Thursday LIVE

www.thursdaylive.org

TL banner
40-minute organ recitals throughout the year on the first Thursday of each month at 1.15pm

St Chad’s Cathedral, Birmingham
St Chad’s Cathedral
St Chad’s Queensway
Birmingham B4 6EU

1.15pm-1.55pm

Admission free, retiring collection.

The Thursday Live series of monthly recitals was established in 2008 by Paul Carr and the first eight years of recitals were hosted by St Paul’s in the Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham.
Since July 2016 the series is hosted by St Chad’s Cathedral. Cathedral Website
Organist and Director of Music: Professor David Saint
Assistant Director of Music: Nigel Morris

NEXT RECITAL:

TL prog Nov 2017

THE ORGAN: ST CHAD’S CATHEDRAL

The organ of St Chad’s Cathedral, by J.W. Walker & Sons (1993) is one of the finest in Birmingham. Read more

TL leaflet 2017-18           TL Recitalist biographies
Click on the leaflets to view their content

2017-2018 SERIES

6 July 2017: Professor David Saint
3 August 2017: Paul Carr
7 September 2017: Christopher Herrick
5 October 2017: Daniel Gárdonyi
2 November 2017: Paul Carr
7 December 2017: Paul Carr
4 January 2018: Nigel Morris
1 February 2018: Paul Carr
1 March 2018: Professor David Saint
5 April 2018: Paul Carr
3 May 2018: Peter Stevens
7 June 2018: Paul Carr

Visit us at organrecitals.com

Follow us on Twitter

Like us on Facebook

HOW TO FIND US: ST CHAD’S CATHEDRAL

Postcode: B4 6EU

By train: Birmingham Snow Hill. St Chad’s is 5 minutes away via the platform-level St Chad’s and St Paul’s exit, which emerges in Livery Street. After exiting, turn right then immediately right again under the bridge, then over the crossing. St Chad’s is now in front of you.

By metro: St Chad’s This recent exit brings you out with St Chad’s in front of you, negotiate the pedestrian crossings and you’re there.

Car parking: Cathedral car park with limited parking, accessed from Shadwell Street.
Disabled parking bay in front of the Cathedral (3 hours maximum).
A large car park is also available at Snow Hill station.

On foot:
St Chad’s is a short walk from Colmore Row. With the Town Hall behind you continue past the entrance to Snow Hill station and turn left along Snow Hill Queensway, passing the large One Snowhill and Two Snowhill office blocks, downhill to St Chad’s.  

PAST PROGRAMMES

Thursday 5th October 2017 at 1:15pm Daniel Gárdonyi
Zoltán Kodály (1882-1967 )
Organoedia ad missam lectam: Introitus and Kyrie

Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Sonata no 3 in AZoltán Gárdonyi (1906-1986)
Three Chorale Preludes
A mighty Fortress
Like Sheep I went astray
I know whom I have believed

Zsolt Gárdonyi (b. 1946)
Four Chorale Preludes
Toccata – A Mighty Fortress
Be Thou my Vision
Old 100th (1987)
All People that on Earth do Dwell, Old 100th (2001)
Grand Choeur

Thursday 7th September 2017 at 1:15pm Christopher Herrick
Joseph Bonnet (1884-1944 )
Poèmes d’Automne: Matin Provençal
Hans André Stamm (b.1952)
Rapsodia alla Latina
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor BWV 527
Andante; Adagio e dolce; Vivace
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
Prelude and Fugue on B.A.C.H.
first version of 1855
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély (1817-1869)
Sortie in E flat majorThursday 3rd August 2017

at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Sir Edward Elgar (1857–1934) 
Imperial March
Derek Bourgeois (b.1941)
Variations on a theme by Herbert Howells
Giovanni Morandi (1777-1856)
Bell Rondo
Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)
Choral et Fugue
Zsolt Gárdonyi (b.1946)
EGATOP: Hommage à Erroll Garner, Art Tatum, Oscar Peterson
Marco Enrico Bossi (1861–1925)
Etude SymphoniqueThursday 6th July 2017

at 1.15pm Professor David Saint  
Nicolaus Bruhns (1665-1697) 
Praeludium in E minor
Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986) 
Prélude et Fugue sur le nom d’Alain
Jean Langlais (1907–1991) 
Suite Brève: Cantilène
Max Reger (1873–1916) 
Introduction and Passacaglia in D minorThursday 4th June 2017

at 1.15pm Paul Carr
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)  
Komm Gott Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist BWV 667
G F Handel (1685–1759)  
Organ Concerto X in D minor
Johannes Brahms (1833–1897)
Schmücke dich, O liebe Seele
Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986)  
Choral varié sur le thème du ‘Veni Creator’
Hans-Martin Kiefer (b.1956)  
Blues Chorale: ‘Die ganze Welt hast du uns überlassen’
Naji Hakim (b.1955)  
In Organo, Chordis et ChoroThursday 4th May 2017

at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937)   
Symphony V: Allegro Vivace
Malcolm Archer (b.1952)   
Elegy
Louis Nicholas Choveaux (1904-1995)   
Three Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)   
Fantasie in F minor
Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937)   
Symphony V: ToccataThursday 6th April 2017

at 1.15pm Professor David Saint   
Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937)   
Symphony VI: Allegro
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)   
Concerto in D minor After Vivaldi BWV 596
Allegro-Grave-Fuga; Largo e Spiccato; Finale Allegro
Guy Bovet (b.1942)   
Salamanca
Flor Peeters (1903–1986)   
Suite Modale: Adagio
Jean Langlais (1907–1991)
FêteThursday 2nd March 2017

at 1.15pm Paul Carr   
Louis Vierne (1870-1937) 
Symphony II: Allegro
Sir William Harris (1883-1973) 
Prelude
S.S. Wesley (1810–1876)  
Choral Song and Fugue
Ralph Vaughan-Williams (1872–1958) 
Rhosymedre
Sir Edward Bairstow (1874-1946)  
Organ Sonata: Allegro giocoso
David Briggs (b.1962)  
Theme and Variations on ‘Laudi Spirituali’
Eugene Reuchsel (1900-1988)  
Nuages ensoleillés sur le Cap NègreThursday 2nd February 2017

at 1.15pm Henry Fairs
Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist a 5
Canto fermo in Basso
Cum Organo Pleno  BWV 671
Fughetta super Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr
manualiter  BWV 677
Dies sind die heiligen zehen Gebot
à 2 Clav. et Ped.
Canto fermo in Canone BWV 678
Präludium in E/C BWV 566a
Fughetta super Dies sind die heiligen zehen Gebot
manualiter BWV 679
Wir gläuben all an einen Gott  in Organo pleno con Pedale BWV 680Thursday 5th January 2017

at 1.15pm Nigel Morris
Marco Enrico Bossi (1861–1925)    
Entrée Pontificale
Samuel Wesley (1766–1837)  
Air and Gavotte
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)  
Concerto in C major After Ernst
Hendrik Andriessen (1892-1981) 
Thema met Variaties
Dieterich Buxtehude (c.1637–1707)  
Ciacona in E minor BUXWV 160
David Bruce-Payne (b.1945)   
Flute-A-Peal
Alexandre Guilmant (1837–1911) 
Sonata I: FinalThursday 3rd November 2016

at 1.15pm Paul Carr
G F Handel (1685–1759)      
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Bouree, Minuet & Trio, La Rejouissance
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Great’ Prelude and Fugue in G  BWV 541
David Briggs (*1962)  
Variations on Greensleeves
Marco Enrico Bossi (1861–1925) 
Scherzo in G minor
Louis Vierne (1870-1937) 
Impromptu (from Pièces de Fantaisie)
Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)   
Placare Christe ServulisThursday 6th October 2016

at 1.15pm Professor David Saint
* The 100th Thursday Live *
J.S. Bach (1685-1750) 
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C BWV 564
César Franck (1822-1890) 
Prelude, Fugue and Variation
Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986) 
Fugue sur le thème du Carillon des Heures de la cathédrale de Soissons
Flor Peeters (1903–1986) 
Concert PieceThursday 1st September 2016

at 1.15pm Paul Carr
J.S. Bach (1685-1750) 
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565
Badinerie from Suite no. 2
Camille Saint-Saëns (1835–1921)
Bénédiction Nuptiale
The Swan
Barry Ferguson (b.1942) 
South and West Suite: Toccata for Joy – Sunset at West Loatmead
Sergei Prokofiev (1891–1953) arr. Jean Guillou
The Love of Three Oranges: March
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
The Firebird: Berceuse and FinaleThursday 4th August 2016

at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Variations de Concert – Joseph Bonnet (1884–1944)
Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ BWV 649 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Concerto VI: Minué – Antonio Soler (1729–1783)
Symphony II: Choral – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Triptyque: Melody – Jean Langlais (1907–1991)
Cortège et Litanie – Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)Thursday 7th July 2016 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Symphony III: Allegro Maestoso – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Three Pieces for Musical Clocks – Joseph Haydn (1732–1809)
Passacaglia on a theme by John Dunstable – John Weaver (b.1937)
Pomp and Circumstance March no.4 – Sir Edward Elgar (1857–1934)
Scherzo – Gaston Litaize (1909-1991)
Rubrics: ‘The peace may be exchanged’ – Dan Locklair (b.1949)
Eugene Onégin: Polonaise – Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840–1893)   


Thursday Live was founded in July 2008 by Paul Carr, Director of Music of St Paul’s Church, Birmingham. The series was hosted by St Paul’s until July 2016 when it transferred to St Chad’s Cathedral.

Thursday 2nd June 2016 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Concert Overture in C minor – Alfred Hollins (1865-1942)
Trio Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV 530 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
* Hear all 6 of J.S. Bach’s Trio Sonatas during the 2015-2016 series! *  
Symphony I – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Allegro Vivace
Final

Thursday 5th May 2016 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Organ Sonata in G – Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Allegro maestoso
Allegretto
Andante espressivo
Presto (comodo)   

Thursday April 7th 2016 at 1.15pm
Birmingham Conservatoire Organ Department
Featuring the following organ students:
Arthur Vickery
Michael Blake
Samuel Bristow (Organ Scholar, Coventry Cathedral)
Josh Roebuck (Organ Scholar, St Paul’s Birmingham)

Thursday March 3rd 2016 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Marche Américaine Op 31 (arr. Dupré) – Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937)
Trio Sonata no. 5 in C  BWV 529 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
* Hear all 6 of J.S. Bach’s Trio Sonatas during the 2015-2016 series! * 
Prelude – Sir William Harris (1883-1973)
Carillon Orléanais – Henri Nibelle (1883-1967)

Thursday February 4th 2016 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Grand March (from Tannhäuser) – Richard Wagner (1813–1883)
Allegro (from Symphony 4) – William Boyce (1711–1779)
Judex (from Mors et Vita) – Charles Gounod (1818–1893)
Vocalise – Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)
Berceuse and Finale (from The Firebird) – Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)

Thursday January 7th 2016 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Variations de Concert – Joseph Bonnet (1884–1944)
Trio Sonata no. 4 in E minor  BWV 528 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
* Hear all 6 of J.S. Bach’s Trio Sonatas during the 2015-2016 series! * 
Sarabande with Variations from Suite XI – G F Handel (1685–1759)
Be thou my vision – Zsolt Gárdonyi (b.1946)
Carillon de Westminster (from Pièces de Fantaisie) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)

Thursday December 3rd 2015 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Andrew Carter (b. 1939)
  Toccata on ‘Veni Emmanuel’ 
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
  Nun komm’ der Heiden Heiland BWV 659
  Herr Christ, der ein’ge Gottes-Sohn BWV 601
In Dulci Jubilo BWV 729 

Johannes Brahms (1833–1897)
  Es ist ein’ ros’ entsprungen 
Pietro Yon (1886–1943) 
Gesu Bambino

Eugène Gigout (1844–1925)  
Rhapsodie sur des Noëls 

Thursday November 5th 2015 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
  Trio Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 527   
 
 * Hear all 6 of J.S. Bach’s Trio Sonatas during the 2015-2016 series! * 
Paul Spicer (b.1952)
   Kiwi Fireworks: Five Variations on “God Defend New Zealand”
   Overture-Theme Scherzo Meditation Dance Introduction & Finale   

Thursday October 1st 2015 at 1.15pm Richard Walker 
(St Chad’s, Shrewsbury)
Phantasie: Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, Op 65, No 47 – Sigfried Karg-Elert (1877-1933)       Prelude and Fugue in C BWV 545 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Elegiac Romance – John Ireland (1879-1962)
Slapstick – Ernest Reeves (1873-1940) arr. Richard Walker
Festival Toccata – Percy Fletcher (1879-1932)

Thursday September 3rd 2015 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Pomp and Circumstance March no.4 – Sir Edward Elgar (1857–1934)
Trio Sonata no. 2 in C minor BWV 526 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
 * Hear all 6 of J.S. Bach’s Trio Sonatas during the 2015-2016 series! * 
Suite from Henry V – Sir William Walton (1902-1983)
Fête – Jean Langlais (1907–1991)

Thursday August 6th 2015 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Thema met Variaties – Hendrik Andriessen (1892-1981)
Minué from Concerto no. 6 – Antonio Soler (1729–1783)
Adagio in G minor – Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni (1671-1751)
Tambourin – François-Joseph Gossec (1734-1829)
Placare Christe Servulis – Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)

Thursday July 2nd 2015 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Bolero de Concert – Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély (1817–1869)
Trio Sonata no. 1 in E flat  BWV 525 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
* Hear all 6 of J.S. Bach’s Trio Sonatas during the 2015-2016 series! * 
Bénédiction Nuptiale – Camille Saint-Saëns (1835–1921)
Final from Symphony no. 6 – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)

Thursday June 4th 2015 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in C  BWV 547 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Organ Sonata no 6 in D minor – Felix Mendelssohn (1809–1847)
EGATOP – Zsolt Gárdonyi (*1946)

Thursday May 7th 2015 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Grand Choeur in D major – Alexandre Guilmant (1837–1911)
‘Great’ Fantasia and Fugue in G minor  BWV 542 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Schmücke dich, O liebe Seele – Johannes Brahms (1833–1897)
Chant de Mai – Joseph Jongen (1873–1953)
Grand Choeur Dialogué – Eugène Gigout (1844–1925)

Thursday April 2nd 2015 (Maundy Thursday) at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor  BWV 582 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
The Lord’s my Shepherd – Paul Ayres (b. 1970)
Adagio (Symphony no. 3) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Toccata: Aberystwyth – David Bednall (*1979)

Thursday March 5th 2015 at 1.15pm Professor David Saint
(Director of Music – St Chad’s Cathedral Birmingham)
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in C  BWV 547 –  J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Choral no 3 in A minor – César Franck (1822–1890)
Fugue sur le nom d’Alain – Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986)

Thursday February 5th 2015 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Suite Gothique – Léon Boëllmann (1862–1897)
Introduction-Chorale – Menuet Gothique – Prière à Notre-Dame – Toccata 
Spring (The Four Seasons) – Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1740)
Allegro – Largo – Danza Pastorale 
Postlude in D minor – Charles Villiers Stanford (1852–1924)

NEW YEAR’S DAY! Thursday January 1st 2015 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Die Fledermaus Overture – Johann Strauss II (1825–1899)
In dir ist Freude – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Voices of Spring – Johann Strauss II (1825–1899)
Carillon de Westminster (Pièces de Fantaisie) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Berceuse (Pièces en style libre) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Radetzky March – Johann Strauss I (1804–1849)

Thursday December 4th 2014 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Präludium in D – Dieterich Buxtehude (c.1637–1707)
Noel sur les Flutes – Louis-Claude Daquin (1694–1772)
Nativity Suite – Wilbur Held (*1914)
Variations sur un vieux Noël – Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)

Thursday November 6th 2014 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Sonata no 3 in A  – Felix Mendelssohn (1809–1847)
Badinerie (from Suite no. 2) – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Folk Tune (from Five Short Pieces) – Percy Whitlock (1903–1946)
Prelude et Fugue sur le nom d’Alain – Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986)

Thursday October 2nd 2014 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Allegro Vivace from Symphony no. 5 – Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937)
Air from Suite no.3 in D – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Petite Suite in Blue – Johannes Matthias Michel (b. 1958)
 Entrée – Récit – Scherzo – Blues – Sortie 

Thursday September 25th 2014 at 1.15pm
Richard Hobson (London)
Additional recital: Part of Organ Fest 2014 in Birmingham

Thursday September 4th 2014 at 1.15pm Anthony Hammond
(Cirencester Parish Church)
Pièce d’Orgue BWV 572 – Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Pastorale – Léonce de Saint-Martin (1886-1954)
Toccata Primi Toni Op.11  – Einar Trærup Sark (1921-2005)
Adagio; Toccata (Symphonie V) – Charles-Marie Widor (1896-1937

Thursday August 7th 2014 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Concerto in G After Ernst  BWV 592 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Allegro; Grave; Presto
Miniature Suite – John Ireland (1879–1962)
Intrada; Villanella; Menuetto-Impromptu 
Three Pieces – Louis Nicholas Choveaux (1904-1995)
March; Meditation; Introduction and Toccata 

Thursday July 3rd 2014 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Processional – William Mathias (1934-1992)
Concerto in D minor After Vivaldi BWV 596 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
La Danserie – (arr. Paul Carr) Tielman Susato (c.1510–1570)
Canon in B minor – Robert Schumann (1810–1856)
Marche Episcopale – David Briggs (b.1962)

Thursday June 5th 2014 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Komm Gott Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist  BWV 667 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Sonata no 1 in F minor – Felix Mendelssohn (1809–1847)
Scherzetto from Sonata in C minor – Percy Whitlock (1903–1946)
Final from Symphony no. 3 – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)

Thursday May 1st 2014 at 1.15pm played by Paul Carr
Gopak  – Modest Mussorgsky (1839–1881) (arr. Paul Carr)
Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ BWV 649 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Saraband for the Morning of Easter – Herbert Howells (1892–1983)
Naïades (Pièces de Fantaisie) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Vocalise – Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)
Toccata for Joy – Barry Ferguson (b 1942)

Thursday April 3rd 2014 at 1.15pm Hannah Parry-Ridout (London)
Passacaglia in C minor BWV 582 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
O Mensch, bewein BWV 622 – J.S. Bach
Master Tallis’s Testament  – Herbert Howells (1893-1983)
Toccata (from Dix Pièces) – Eugene Gigout (1844-1925)

Thursday March 6th 2014 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Concert Overture in C minor – Alfred Hollins (1865-1942)
Trio Sonata no. 5 in C  BWV 529 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Allegro (Symphony VI) – Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937)

Thursday February 6th 2014 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Introduction and Passacaglia in D minor – Max Reger (1873–1916)
Three Pieces for Musical Clocks (1,2 & 3) – Joseph Haydn (1732–1809)
Rhapsody no. 3. in C sharp minor – Herbert Howells (1892–1983)
Elfes – Joseph Bonnet (1884–1944)
Sortie in B flat – Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély (1817–1869)

Thursday January 2nd 2014 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Die Fledermaus Overture – Johann Strauss II (1825–1899)
In dir ist Freude – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Prélude sur l’Introït de l’Épiphanie – Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986)
Carillon de Westminster (from Pièces de Fantaisie) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Reverie – Sir William Harris (1883-1973)
Line Dance (from Dance Suite) – Noel Rawsthorne (b.1929)

Thursday December 5th 2013 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Toccata on ‘Veni Emmanuel’ – Andrew Carter (b. 1939)
Nun komm’ der Heiden Heiland  BWV 659 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Herr Christ, der ein’ge Gottes-Sohn  BWV 601 – J.S. Bach
In Dulci Jubilo  BWV 729 – J.S. Bach
Es ist ein’ ros’ entsprungen – Johannes Brahms (1833–1897)
Gesu Bambino – Pietro Yon (1886–1943)
Rhapsodie sur des Noëls – Eugène Gigout (1844–1925)

Thursday November 7th 2013 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Prelude and Fugue in B – Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)
Music for the Royal Fireworks – G F Handel (1685–1759)
Bourée, Minuet & Trio, La Rejouissance 
Prelude – Sir William Harris (1883-1973)
A Song of Sunshine – Alfred Hollins (1865-1942)
Berceuse and Finale (from The Firebird) – Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)

Thursday October 3rd 2013 at 1.15pm Prof. Dr. Zsolt Gárdonyi (Germany)
Zoltán Gárdonyi (1906-1986)
Prelude “A Mighty Fortress” (1985)

Zsolt Gárdonyi (b.1946)
Three Preludes to Lutheran Hymns:
Aus tiefer Not (1989)
Erhalt uns, Herr, bei deinem Wort (1990)
Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her (1972)

Hommage à F. Liszt (2001)
Hommage à Marcel Dupré (1976)
Mozart Changes (1995)
EGATOP (2010) Hommage à Erroll Garner, Art Tatum, Oscar Peterson

Thursday September 5th 2013 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
When Johnny comes marching home – Edwin H Lemare (1865-1934)
Great’ Prelude and Fugue in G  BWV 541 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Be thou my vision – Zsolt Gárdonyi (b.1946)
Clair de Lune (Pièces de Fantaisie) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Alla Marcia (Karelia-Suite) – Jean Sibelius (1865–1957)

Thursday August 1st 2013 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Hymne au Soleil (from Pièces de Fantaisie) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Prelude and Fugue in D  BWV 532 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Petit Prélude – Joseph Jongen (1873-1953)
Will o’ the Wisp – Gordon Balch Nevin (1892-1943)
Litanies – Jehan Alain (1911–1940)

Thursday July 4th 2013 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Marche Américaine Op 31 (arr. Dupré) – Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937)
The Star Spangled Banner Concert Variations – Dudley Buck (1839-1909)
Variations on America – Charles Ives (1874–1954)
The Stars and Stripes Forever! – John Philip Sousa (1854–1932)

Thursday June 6th 2013 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Trumpet Tune in D – Henry Purcell (1659–1695)
Prelude in E flat founded on an old Irish church melody – Charles Villiers Stanford (1852–1924)
Organ Sonata in A minor – Sir William Harris (1883-1973)

Thursday May 2nd 2013 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Finlandia – Jean Sibelius (1865–1957)
Bénédiction Nuptiale – Camille Saint-Saëns (1835–1921)
Berceuse from Pièces en style libre – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Coronation March 1937: Crown Imperial – Sir William Walton (1902-1983)

Thursday April 4th 2013 1.15pm Laurence Caldecote (St Nicolas, Nuneaton)
Trumpet Tune in F – Laurence Caldecote (b.1983)
Elegy (from Richard III) – William Walton (1902–1983)
Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C (Bux 137) – Dietrich Buxtehude (1637–1707)
An Interlude (from The Hovingham Sketches) -Harold Darke (1888–1976)
Minuet (from String Quintet in E major) – Luigi Boccherini (1743–1805) arr Caldecote   Toccata Nuptiale – Christopher Maxim (b.1971)

Thursday March 7th 2013 1.15pm Paul Carr
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor  BWV 582 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Fantasie in F minor – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Toccata (Pièces de Fantaisie) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)

Thursday February 7th 2013 1.15pm Paul Carr
Rákóczi March (from La Damnation de Faust) – Louis Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Five Short Pieces – Percy Whitlock (1903–1946)
Coronation March 1953; Orb and Sceptre – Sir William Walton (1902-1983)

Thursday January 3rd 2013 1.15pm Paul Carr
Allegro (Organ Concerto no 4 in F) – G F Handel (1685–1759)
Choral (Symphony no. 2) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Scherzo (Symphony in G minor) – Edwin H Lemare (1865-1934)
The Swan – Camille Saint-Saëns (1835–1921)
Toccata – Théodore Dubois (1837–1924)

Thursday December 6th 2012 1.15pm Paul Carr
Go tell it on the mountain – John A. Behnke (b.1953)
Fugue sur le thème du Carillon des Heures de la Cathédrale de Soissons – Maurice Duruflé
Fantasy on two well-known Christmas Carols – John E West (1863-1929)
Waltz of the Flowers – Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840–1893)
Die Hirten an der Krippe – Franz Liszt (1811–1886)
Toccata on ‘Vom Himmel Hoch’ – Garth Edmundson (1900-1971)

Thursday November 1st 2012 1.15pm Paul Carr
Es ist das Heil uns kommen her  BWV 638 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Suite (from Henry V) – Sir William Walton (1902-1983)
Aria – Flor Peeters (1903–1986)
Cortège et Litanie – Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)
Carillon Orléanais – Henri Nibelle (1883-1967)

Thursday October 4th 1.15pm Henry Fairs (Birmingham University)
Music for Organ, Harpsichord and Gamba by J.S. Bach and Girolamo Frescobaldi

Thursday September 6th 2012 1.15pm Paul Carr
‘Dorian’ Toccata and Fugue BWV 538 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Chant donné en Hommage à Jean Gallon – Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986)
Grand March from Tannhäuser – Richard Wagner (1813–1883)
Scherzo – Gaston Litaize (1909-1991)
Toccata in D major – Marcel Lanquetuit (1894 – 1985) )

Thursday August 2nd 2012 1.15pm Paul Carr
Three Pieces –  Louis Nicholas Choveaux (1904-1995)
Aria; Bist du bei mir – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Thema met Variaties – Hendrik Andriessen (1892-1981)
A Trumpet Minuet – Alfred Hollins (1865-1942)
Lied to the Sun – Flor Peeters (1903–1986)

Thursday July 5th 2012 1.15pm Paul Carr
Prelude and Fugue in F – Vincent Lübeck (1656-1740)
Adagio in G minor – Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni (1671-1751)
Scherzo in G minor – Marco Enrico Bossi (1861–1925)
Elegy – George Thalben-Ball (1896–1987)
Tambourin – François-Joseph Gossec (1734-1829)
Placare Christe Servulis – Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)

Thursday June 7th 2012 1.15pm Jon Payne (St Thomas’ Stourbridge)
Zes Valerius-Liederen voor Orgel – Piet Post (1919-1979)
Five Short Pieces – Percy Whitlock (1903-1946)
Cortège (Pièces d’orgue, 2ème série) – Albert Alain (1880-1971)

Thursday May 3rd 2012 1.15pm Paul Carr
Allegro Maestoso (1st movement from Sonata in G) – Sir Edward Elgar (1857–1934)
‘Little’ Prelude and Fugue in E minor BWV 533 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Improvisation on “Nearer, my God, to Thee!” – Sigfrid Karg-Elert (1877-1933)
Marche in C – Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély (1817–1869)

Thursday April 5th 2012 1.15pm
James Andrews (Associate Conservatoire Student, St Paul’s Birmingham)

Thursday March 1st 2012 1.15pm Paul Carr
Marche Héroïque – Herbert Brewer (1865–1928)
Siciliana (2nd Flute Sonata) – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Suite Modale – Flor Peeters (1903–1986)
Toccatina for flute – Pietro Yon (1886–1943)
Finale – Jacques-Nicolas Lemmens (1823-1881)

Thursday February 2nd 2012 1.15pm Paul Carr
Allegro Vivace (from Symphony no. 5) – Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937)
Air (from Suite no.3 in D) – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Petite Suite in Blue – Johannes Matthias Michel (b. 1958)

Thursday January 5th 2012 1.15pm Paul Carr
Minué from Concerto no. 6 – Antonio Soler (1729–1783)
Organ Concerto no 10 in D minor – G F Handel (1685–1759)
Sursum Corda – John Ireland (1879–1962)
Alla Marcia – John Ireland (1879–1962)
Sortie in E flat – Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély (1817–1869)

Thursday December 1st 2011 1.15pm Paul Carr
March upon Handel’s “Lift up Your Heads” – Alexandre Guilmant (1837–1911)
In Dulci Jubilo  BWV 729 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Noël Suisse – Louis-Claude Daquin (1694–1772)
Variations sur un vieux Noël (Op. 20) – Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)

Thursday November 3rd 2011 1.15pm Henry Fairs (Birmingham University)
Jehan Alain (1911-1940) : The Small Scale Works

Thursday October 6th 2011 1.15pm Paul Carr
Processional – William Mathias (1934-1992)
From ‘Eight Short Preludes and Fugues’ – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV 554
Prelude and Fugue in F BWV 556
Prelude and Fugue in G minor BWV 558
Prelude and Fugue in B flat BWV 560    

Toccata and Fugue: Le Tombeau de Marcel Dupré – Gerald Hendrie (b. 1935)

Thursday September 1st 2011 1.15pm Tim Harper (Birmingham Cathedral)
Praeludium in C BuxWV 137 – Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707)
Trio Sonata in E flat BWV 525 – J.S.Bach (1685-1750)
Ladies in mercedes – Steve Swallow (b. 1940)
March for ‘A History of the English Speaking Peoples’  – William Walton (1902-1983) arr. Tom Winpenny 

Thursday August 4th 2011 1.15pm Paul Carr 

Mein junges Leben hat ein End’ – Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck (1562–1621)
An Wasserflüssen Babylon BWV 653 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Daphnis et Chloé (trans David Briggs) – Maurice Ravel (1875–1937)

Thursday July 7th 2011 1.15pm Paul Carr
Ouverture Libanaise – Naji Hakim (b.1955)
Three Pieces for Musical Clocks – Joseph Haydn (1732–1809)
Allegretto from 7th Symphony – Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827)
Toccata “Songs of Praise” – Robert Prizeman (b.1952)

Thursday June 2nd 2011 1.15pm Keith Hearnshaw (Droitwich Spa)
Greensleeves – Trad arr Richard Purvis (1913-1994)
Grand Choeur in D major – Alexandre Guilmant (1837-1911)
Fantasia in G  BWV 572 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Cavatina; theme from “The Deer Hunter” – Stanley Myers (1930-1993)
Final (Symphonie 1) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)

Thursday May 5th 2011 1.15pm Paul Carr
Etude Symphonique – Marco Enrico Bossi (1861–1925)
Fantasia in C minor  BWV 562 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Variations on Greensleeves – David Briggs (b.1962)
Choral Dorien – Jehan Alain (1911–1940)
Grand Choeur in D – William Faulkes (1863-1933

Thursday April 7th 2011 1.15pm Ian Ball (Worcester)
Fantasia in F minor K608 – W A Mozart (1756-1791)
Mozart Changes – Zsolt Gardonyi (b.1946)
Attende Domine – Pange lingua – Ecce lignum crucis 
(from Le Tombeau de Duruflé)
 – David Briggs (b.1962)
Gershwinesca – Naji Hakim (b.1955)

Thursday March 3rd 2011 1.15pm Paul Carr
March from “The Love of Three Oranges” – Sergei Prokofiev (1891–1953)
Präludium und Fuge in D “Halleluja” – Franz Schmidt (1874–1939)
Variations on a theme by Herbert Howells – Derek Bourgeois (b.1941)
Popular Song from Façade – Sir William Walton (1902-1983)
Postlude in D – Henry Smart (1813–1879)

Thursday February 3rd 2011 1.15pm Paul Carr
Präludium, Fuga und Ciacona in C – Dieterich Buxtehude (c.1637–1707)
Trio in D minor  BWV 583 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Peer Gynt Suite no 1 – Edvard Grieg (1843–1907)
   Morning – The Death of Ase – Anitra’s Dance – In the Hall of the Mountain King
Toccata from The Plymouth Suite – Percy Whitlock (1903–1946)

Thursday January 6th 2011 1.15pm Paul Carr
Overture to The Occasional Oratorio – G F Handel (1685–1759)
Prelude in G BWV 568 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Prélude sur l’Introït de l’Épiphanie – Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986)
Adagio in E major – Frank Bridge (1879–1941)
Final from Symphony no. 1 – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)

Thursday December 2nd 2010 1.15pm Paul Carr
Präludium in D – Dieterich Buxtehude (c.1637–1707)
Noel sur les Flutes – Louis-Claude Daquin (1694–1772)
Organ Concerto no 2 in B flat  – G F Handel (1685–1759)
Prelude on ‘The Holly and the Ivy’ – Herbert Sumsion (1899-1995)
Sleigh Ride – Leroy Anderson (1908–1975)

Thursday November 4th 2010 1.15pm Paul Carr
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C BWV 564 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Rhosymedre – Ralph Vaughan-Williams (1872–1958)
Allegretto in E flat – William Wolstenholme (1865-1931)
Final from Symphony no. 6 – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)

Thursday October 7th 2010 1.15pm Paul Carr
March from “The Birds of Aristophanes” – C.H.H Parry (1848–1918)
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier  BWV 731 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Prelude, Fugue and Variation – César Franck (1822–1890)
Finale from The Organ Symphony – Camille Saint-Saëns (1835–1921)

Thursday September 2nd 2010 1.15pm Anna Myeong (Kansas City, USA)
Litanies – Jehan Alain (1911-1940)
Récit de Tierce en taille – Nicolas de Grigny (1672-1703)
Variations on America – Charles Ives (1874-1954)
Prélude et fugue sur le nom d’Alain – Maurice Duruflé (1902-1986)

Thursday August 5th 2010 1.15pm John Pryer (Birmingham Oratory)
Toccata in G – Théodore Dubois (1837–1924)
March of the Magi Kings – Théodore Dubois (1837–1924)
Elegy – George Thalben-Ball (1896-1987)
Introduction and Passacaglia in E minor – Joseph Rheinberger (1839-1901)

Thursday July 1st 2010 1.15pm Paul Carr
Marche Américaine – Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937)
Concerto in D minor (After Vivaldi)  BWV 596  – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Elegy – Malcolm Archer (b.1952)
Choral et Fugue (Op. 57) – Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)

Thursday June 3rd 2010 1.15pm Paul Carr
Radetzky March – Johann Strauss I (1804–1849)
‘Short’ Prelude and Fugue in C  BWV 545 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Trois Pièces – Gabriel Pierné (1863–1937)
Forlana (from Five Bagatelles) – Gerald Finzi (1901–1956)
Toccata – Georgi Mushel (1909-1989)

Thursday May 6th 2010 1.15pm Paul Carr
Choral Song and Fugue – S.S. Wesley (1810–1876)
Badinerie from Suite no. 2 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Introduction and Passacaglia – Josef Rheinberger (1839–1901)
Benedictus – Max Reger (1873–1916)
Boléro de Concert – Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély (1817–1869)

Thursday April 1st 2010 1.15pm
Svyati Duo: Rebecca Hewes cello and Julian Collings organ 
Variations on a Hungarian Chorale – Zsolt Gárdonyi (b.1946)
Abendlied – Josef Rheinberger (1839-1901)
Vitis Flexuosa – Timothy Salter  *UK premiere in the presence of the composer*
Kol Nidrei – Max Bruch (1838-1920)

Thursday March 4th 2010 1.15pm Paul Carr
Carillon – Herbert Murrill (1909-1952)
Toccata in F  BWV 540 (a) – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Reverie – Sir William Harris (1883-1973)
Grand Offertoire in D – Edouard Batiste (1820-1876)

Thursday February 4th 2010 1.15pm Paul Carr
Trumpet Tune in D (Te Deum) – Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1643–1704)
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 546 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Largo from ‘Xerces’ – G F Handel (1685–1759)
Turkish March from ‘The Ruins of Athens’ – Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827)
Grand Choeur – Théodore Dubois (1837–1924)

Thursday January 7th 2010 1.15pm Thomas Corns (St Mary’s, Warwick) 
Sonata V in D – Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr BWV 662 – Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Choral No.3 in A minor – César Franck (1822-1890)

Thursday December 3rd 2009 1.15pm Paul Carr
Toccata on ‘Veni Emmanuel’ – Andrew Carter (b. 1939)
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV 645 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Herr Christ, der ein’ge Gottes-Sohn  BWV 601 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Gottes Sohn ist kommen  BWV 600 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Sinfonia to Cantata  BWV 29 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Noel Étranger – Louis-Claude Daquin (1694–1772)
Rhapsodie sur des Noëls – Eugène Gigout (1844–1925)

Thursday November 5th 2009 1.15pm Paul Carr
Fanfare pour précéder “La Péri” – Paul Dukas (1865–1935)
Fugue in G minor BWV 578 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Pavane – Gabriel Fauré – (1845–1924)
Kiwi Fireworks – Paul Spicer (b.1952)

Thursday October 1st 2009 1.15pm Paul Carr
Concert Overture in C minor – Alfred Hollins (1865-1942)
Concerto in G After Ernst  BWV 592 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Rondeau from Abdelazer – Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Villanella – John Ireland (1879-1962)
Introduction and Passacaglia in D minor – Max Reger (1873-1916)

Thursday September 3rd 2009 1.15pm David Saint (St Chad’s Cathedral, Birmingham)
Sonata op 65 no.1 in F minor/major – Felix Mendelssohn
Fugue on the Carillon of the Cathedral of Soissons, Op. 12 – Maurice Duruflé
Adagio (Suite Modale) – Flor Peeters
An Occasional Trumpet Voluntary – Patrick Gowers

Thursday August 6th 2009: 1.15pm Paul Carr 
Allegro Maestoso from Symphony no. 3 – Vierne
Prelude and Fugue in F minor BWV 534 – J.S. Bach
La Danserie – Susato/Carr
Pomp and Circumstance March no.4 – Elgar

Thursday July 2nd 2009: 1.15pm Paul Carr
Fanfare in D – Lemmens
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in A minor  BWV 543 – J.S. Bach
Air and Gavotte – S. Wesley
The Star Spangled Banner Concert Variations – Buck

Thursday June 4th 2009: 1.15pm Paul Carr
Marche in F – Lefébure-Wély
“St Anne” Prelude and Fugue in E flat (BWV 552) – J.S. Bach
Serenade – Bourgeois
Carillon-Sortie – Mulet

Thursday May 7th 2009: 1.15pm Paul Carr
Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla – Glinka
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in C  BWV 547 – J.S. Bach
Prelude – Harris
Rosace (from Esquisses Byzantines)  – Mulet
Toccata: Tu es Petra – Mulet

Thursday April 2nd 2009: 1.15pm: Paul Carr
Alla Danza (Hornpipe) from The Water Music – Handel
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in B minor  (BWV 544) – J.S. Bach
Impromptu (from Pièces de Fantaisie) – Vierne
Gymnopédie I – Satie
Coronation March “Le Prophète” – Meyerbeer

Thursday March 5th 2009 at 1.15pm: Paul Carr
Imperial March – Elgar
Concerto in A minor (After Vivaldi)  BWV 593 – J.S. Bach
Adagio in D flat (Consolations) – Liszt
War March of the Priests  – Mendelssohn

Thursday February 5th 2009 at 1.15pm: Paul Carr
Etude de Concert – Bonnet
‘Gigue’ Fugue in G BWV 577 – J.S. Bach
Three Pieces for Musical Clocks – Haydn
Rhapsody no. 1 in D flat – Howells
Canon in B minor – Schumann
Nun Danket alle Gott – Karg-Elert

Thursday January 1st 2009 at 1.15pm: Paul Carr
SPECIAL NEW YEAR’S DAY 45 minute programme
Die Fledermaus Overture – Strauss (arr. Carr)
Es ist ein’ ros’ entsprungen – Brahms
In dir ist Freude – J.S. Bach
Be thou my vision – Gárdonyi
Blues Chorale: ‘Die ganze Welt hast du uns überlassen’ – Kiefer
Carillon de Westminster from Pièces de Fantaisie – Vierne
The Skaters’ Waltz – Waldteufel (arr. Carr)
Pastorale – Bonnet
Hungarian Dance no.1 – Dvorak (arr. Briggs)

Thursday December 4th 2008 at 1.15pm: Paul Carr
Paraphrase: ‘See the conq’ring hero comes!’ – Guilmant
Nun komm’ der Heiden Heiland  BWV 659 & 661 – J.S. Bach
Noël Grand jeu et duo – Daquin
Noël from Esquisses Byzantines – Mulet
Gesu Bambino – Yon
Toccata from Symphony no. 5 – Widor

Thursday November 6th 2008 at 1.15pm: Paul Carr
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Bouree, Minuet & Trio, La Rejouissance – Handel
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in G  BWV 541 – J.S. Bach
Sonata no 3 in A  – Mendelssohn
Allegro giocoso: No. 7 from Seven Improvisations – Saint-Saëns

Thursday October 2nd 2008 at 1.15pm: Paul Carr
Allegro from Symphony no. 2 – Vierne
Fantasia in G  BWV 572 – J.S. Bach
March Militaire – Schubert
Elfes – Bonnet
Final from Sonata no. 1 – Guilmant

Thursday September 4th 2008 at 1.15pm: Paul Carr
Grand Choeur Dialogué – Gigout
‘Great’ Fantasia and Fugue in G minor  BWV 542 – J.S. Bach
Schmücke dich,  O liebe Seele – Brahms
Will o’ the Wisp – Nevin
Grand Choeur in D major – Guilmant

Thursday August 7th 2008 at 1.15pm: Paul Carr
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba – Handel
Toccata and Fugue in D minor  BWV 565 –  J.S. Bach
Träumerei – Schumann
Suite Gothique – Boëllmann
Introduction-Chorale
Menuet Gothique
Priere a Notre Dame
Toccata

Thursday July 3rd 2008 at 1.15pm: Paul Carr (Inaugural Thursday Live Recital)
Variations de Concert – Bonnet
Prelude and Fugue in D  BWV 532   – J.S. Bach
Vocalise – Rachmaninoff/Carr
Toccata in B minor – Gigout

Thursday Live Organ Recitals
Founded 2008 © Paul Carr Organist Recitalist