Past Performances

A selection of performances by Paul

Click on the links for further details and pictures

Bath Abbey 2016
Birmingham: St Chad’s Cathedral
 2006  2008  2012  2013  2015
Birmingham: St Philip’s Cathedral 2007   2008 i   2008 ii   2009  2012
Birmingham: Symphony Hall  2011
Birmingham: Town Hall  2010
Blackburn Cathedral 2013
Blenheim Palace 2007 i  2007 ii  2007 iii  2008 i  2008 ii  2008 iii  2009 i  2009 ii
Bournemouth Richmond Hill St Andrew’s URC 2016
Bristol: 
St Mary Redcliffe   2008   2013   2016
Cardiff: St John the Baptist  2016
Cardiff: St David’s Hall  2016
Chester 
Cathedral  2009    2012
Chester: St Werburgh’s RC Church  2015   2017
Chicago, USA: Fourth Presbyterian Church  1998   2010   2011   2014   2016
Illinois USA   2014
Christchurch Priory  2009  2010  2011   2012   2014   2015   2016
Cirencester: International Organ Festival  2015
Coventry Cathedral  2015   2017
Culmington: 
All Saints’ Church  2007   2010   2012
Doncaster Minster  2013
Dover St Mary the Virgin  2016
Eastbourne: St Saviour’s Church  2015
Edinburgh: St Giles’ Cathedral  2010
Edinburgh: Church of the Good Shepherd  2010
Ellesmere College  2015
Folkestone: Holy Trinity Church  2015   2016
Glasgow: Kelvingrove Museum and Art Gallery  2009 i   2009 ii   2010 i   2010 ii   2010 iii
Halifax Minster  2011
Hereford Cathedral  1991  1992  1993   1994  1995  2002  2003  2006  2009  2010   2013   2014  2016   2017
Hythe: St Leonard’s Church  2015
Kinver: St Peter’s Church (Organ and Piano duets)  2007
Leamington Spa: All Saints’ Church  2016
London: Alexandra Palace   2007   2010
London: St Bride’s Fleet Street  2014  2017
London: St Paul’s Cathedral   2012
Westminster Cathedral  2011  2015
Westminster Abbey  2010
Liverpool: Metropolitan Cathedral  2010
Ludlow: St Laurence’s Church  2016
Magdeburg Dom 2015  2016
Malvern Priory   2010   2015
Munster: Lambertikirche   2010
Oxford: Keble College Chapel   2014
Paris: Cathédrale Notre-Dame  2008    2017
Paris: Concert Tour with City of Birmingham Choir   2015
Portsmouth Cathedral  2008   2009   2011
Rochdale 
Town Hall   2008
Ruthin: St Peter’s Collegiate Church  2009
Salisbury Cathedral  2017
Shrewsbury: St Mary’s Church  2012
Shrewsbury: St Chad’s Church  2014   2015  2016  2017
Stoke-on-Trent: Victoria Hall, Hanley   2007   2008   2011   2016
Tenbury: St Michael and All Angels’ Church   2005   2009
Truro Cathedral  2007   2008   2009   2010
Usk Priory  2013
Walsall: 
Broadway United Reformed Church   2002
Warwick: St Mary’s Church  2013
Washington, DC, USA: 
National Cathedral  2013
Wordsley: Gig Caritas Organ and Orchestra  2016
York Minster  2012

Chronological Performance Archive

6th October 2017 – St Werburgh’s RC Church Chester

30th September 2017 – Ellesmere College ‘Come & Sing’ Mozart Requiem with Paul Spicer

30th August 2017 – Salisbury Cathedral
22nd-27th August 2017 – Worcester Cathedral (All services with St Bart’s Penn)
15th August 2017 – Hereford Cathedral
7th August 2017 – Coventry Cathedral

23rd July 2017 – St Michael’s, Tenbury (Directing The St Ignatius Singers)
16th July 2017 – Ely Cathedral (with Priory Voices)
8th July 2017 – Concert: Selly Park Singers, Bournville Gardens, Birmingham

17th June 2017 – Tewkesbury Abbey (with The City of Birmingham Choir)

20th May 2017 – Symphony Hall, Birmingham
(with Birmingham Schools Symphony Orchestra and The City of Birmingham Choir)

21st April 2017 – Stephansdom, Vienna (with The City of Birmingham Choir)
8th April 2017 – Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Paris

28th February 2017 – St Andrew’s Netherton
24th February 2017 – St Bride’s Fleet Street, London

18th December 2016 – St Alban the Martyr, Birmingham (with The Birmingham Bach Choir)
 Nine Lessons and Carols

22nd October 2016 – Holy Trinity Sutton Coldfield (with Enigma Brass Ensemble)
11th October 2016 – St David’s Hall, Cardiff
8th October 2016 – Richmond Hill St Andrew’s URC, Bournemouth
6th October 2016 – Christchurch Priory
1st October 2016 – Holy Trinity Wordsley (Gig Caritas with Stourbridge Chamber Orchestra)

30th August 2016 – Hereford Cathedral
23rd August 2016 – Holy Trinity, Llandudno
20th August 2016 – Victoria Hall, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent
9th August 2016 – Tewkesbury Abbey
6th August 2016 – St Laurence, Ludlow
5th August 2016- Tewkesbury Abbey (Requiem Mass: Duruflé, with Musica Deo Sacra)
2nd August 2016 -St Chad’s, Shrewsbury

27th July 2016 – St Alphege, Solihull
13th July 2016 – Holy Trinity, Folkestone
12th July 2016 – St Mary’s, Dover

13th May 2016 – St John the Baptist, Cardiff
6th May 2016 – Wellington Methodist Church

9th April 2016Fourth Presbyterian Church, Chicago, USA
(Organ Dedication Concert)

28th March 2016 – All Saints’ Leamington Spa
19th March 2016 – Concert: Selly Park Singers Church of the Ascension, Stirchley, Birmingham
10th March 2016 – St Mary Redcliffe, Bristol

20th December 2015 – St Paul’s in the Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham
  Nine Lessons and Carols with The Birmingham Bach Choir
17th December 2015 – Civic Carol Service Dudley MBC
5th December 2015 – The Birmingham Bach Choir
  ‘Singing for Syrians’ St Peter’s Harborne, Birmingham

26th – 30th November 2015 – Ellesmere College Carol Services
14th November 2015 – Stoke Minster
7th November 2015 – Ellesmere College

31st October 2015 – Malvern Priory
24th-25th October 2015 – Durham Cathedral with Priory Voices
17th October 2015 – Symphony Hall, Birmingham: OU Degree Ceremonies

26th August 2015 – Bath Abbey
18th August 2015 – Hereford Cathedral
7th August 2015 – St Werburgh’s, Chester
3rd August 2015 – Coventry Cathedral

21st July 2015 – St Chad’s Shrewsbury
12th July 2015 – Magdeburg Cathedral, Germany

15th June 2015 – St Chad’s Cathedral, Birmingham
13th June 2015 – St Mary’s Albrighton (Wolverhampton Chamber Choir)

30th May 2015 – St Leonard’s, Hythe
27th May 2015 – Holy Trinity Folkestone
25th May 2015 – St Saviour’s Eastbourne

22nd April 2015 – Cirencester Parish Church (Cirencester International Organ Festival)
8th – 12th April 2015 – City of Birmingham Choir: Paris Tour
9th April: La Madeleine
10th April: St-Germain-des-Prés
12th April: Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Paris

21st March 2015 – Ellesmere College Chapel (Ellesmere Choral Society)
12th March 2015 – Christchurch Priory

25th February 2015 – Blackburn Cathedral
15th February 2015 – Westminster Cathedral, London

21st December 2014 – St Paul’s in the Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham
Service of Nine Lessons and Carols with The Birmingham Bach Choir

13th December 2015 – St Francis, Bournville, Birmingham
‘Carols by Candlelight’ with The Birmingham Bach Choir

28th November 2014 – St Bride’s Church, Fleet Street, London
14th November 2014 – Holy Trinity Wordsley – RSCM Young Voices Festival

8th September 2014 – Birmingham Organists’ Association 90th Anniversary
Presidents’ Composite Recital

26th August 2014 – Hereford Cathedral
1st August 2014 – St Chad’s Shrewsbury

30th July 2014 – Lichfield Cathedral with St Mary’s Abergavenny
25th – 27th July – Hereford Cathedral with Priory Voices
23rd July 2014 – St Alphege Parish Church, Solihull

28th June 2014 – Wombourne Festival
14th June 2014 – Symphony Hall, Birmingham: OU Degree Ceremonies

27th April 2014 – St John’s Lutheran Church, Forest Park, USA
25th April 2014 – Fourth Presbyterian Church, Chicago USA
23rd April 2014 – St John’s Episcopal Church, Chicago, USA

22nd March 2014 – Recording CD with The Henry Ley Singers
21st March 2014 – Keble College Chapel, Oxford

21st February 2014 – Gillingham Methodist Church, Dorset
20th February 2014 – Christchurch Priory, Dorset

22nd December 2013 – St Paul’s in the Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham
Service of Nine Lessons and Carols with The Birmingham Bach Choir

15th December 2013 – Town Hall, Birmingham
‘Christmas Treats’ with The City of Birmingham Choir

14th December 2013 – St Francis, Bournville, Birmingham
‘Carols by Candlelight’ with The Birmingham Bach Choir

22nd November 2013 – St Paul’s Birmingham (with Notorious)

26th – 27th October 2013 – Canterbury Cathedral (with Priory Voices)

29th September 2013 – 10th Anniversary as Organist and Director of Music at St Paul’s

13th August 2013 – Hereford Cathedral
8th August 2013 – St Mary’s Church, Shrewsbury

19th July 2013 – Doncaster Minster
13th July 2013 – St Mary’s Collegiate Church, Warwick

20th June – St Mary Redcliffe, Bristol
18th/22nd June 2013 – Wombourne Festival

26th May 2013 – Washington National Cathedral, USA
6th May 2013 – St Chad’s Cathedral Birmingham:
(Jour Mondial de l’Orgue / World Organ Day)

26th April 2013 – St Mary’s Priory, Usk

29th March 2013 – St Paul’s in the Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham (Gospel Improvisations)

22nd December 2012 – St Nicholas Church, Alcester (with Alcester Singers)
16th December 2012 – Town Hall, Birmingham (with The City of Birmingham Choir)

30th November 2012 – Friends’ Meeting House, Bournville
23rd November 2012 – All Saints’, Culmington
15th November 2012 – Chester Cathedral

25th October 2012 – Christchurch Priory
12th October 2012 – Birmingham Cathedral

27th September 2012 – Halifax Minster
22nd – 23rd September 2012 – Recording CD with The City of Birmingham Choir
1st September 2012 – St Thomas’ Church, Stourbridge

28th/29th July 2012 – Lichfield Cathedral (Priory Voices)
12th July 2012 – St Mary’s, Shrewsbury
8th July 2012 – St Paul’s Cathedral, London

11th May 2012 – York Minster
9th May 2012 – St Chad’s Cathedral, Birmingham (including launch of new CD)

14th/15th April 2012 – York Minster (Priory Voices)
Holy Week 2012 – St Paul’s, Birmingham
Organ Improvisations on St Matthew’s Gospel
Franz Liszt: ‘Via Crucis’  


21st February 2012 – ‘Pipes and Pancakes II’ St Andrew’s Netherton, West Midlands

3rd December 2011 – St Francis Church, Bournville, Birmingham
with Birmingham Bach Choir

24th November 2011 – Christchurch Priory
19th November 2011 – Victoria Hall, Hanley, Stoke on Trent

22nd/23rd October 2011 – Canterbury Cathedral (Priory Voices)
13th October 2011 – Halifax Minster
1st October 2011 – St Thomas’ Church, Stourbridge

25th September 2011 – Westminster Cathedral, London

27th/28th August 2011 – Rochester Cathedral (Priory Voices)

10th July 2011 – Symphony Hall, Birmingham
1st July 2011 – Wellington Methodist Church, Telford

25th June 2011 – Symphony Hall, Birmingham
11th – 19th June 2011 – Wombourne Festival, Staffordshire

26th May 2011 – Portsmouth Cathedral

Holy Week 2011 – St Paul’s, Birmingham
Organ Improvisations on St Matthew’s Gospel
Franz Liszt: ‘Via Crucis’  (Composer’s 200th anniversary)

15th April 2011 – Fourth Presbyterian Church, Chicago, USA

8th March 2011 – St Andrew’s Netherton, Dudley, West Midlands

11th December 2010 – St Francis’ Bournville, Birmingham (with The Birmingham Bach Choir)
4th December 2010 – St Barnabas’ Linslade, Leighton Buzzard (with The Linsdale Singers)

27th November 2010 – Malvern Priory
19th November 2010 – Quaker Meeting House Bournville, Birmingham

28th October 2010 – Christchurch Priory
11th October 2010 – Louis Vierne: 140th Anniversary
at Edgbaston Old Church, Birmingham (with pianist Michael Jones)

12th September 2010 – Westminster Abbey, London
4th September 2010 – Broadway United Reformed Church, Walsall

31st August 2010 – Hereford Cathedral
18th, 19th, 20th August 2010 – Kelvingrove Museum and Art Gallery, Glasgow
15th August 2010 – St Giles’ Cathedral, Edinburgh
14th August 2010 – Church of the Good Shepherd, Murrayfield, Edinburgh
7th August 2010 – St Lamberti, Münster, Germany

17th July 2010 – Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral
2nd July 2010 – All Saints’ Culmington

24th and 26th June 2010 – Wombourne Festival
19th June 2010 – Symphony Hall, Birmingham

31st May 2010 – Lichfield Cathedral
26th May 2010 – Birmingham Oratory
14th May 2010 – Truro Cathedral

16th April 2010 – Fourth Presbyterian Church, Chicago, USA

27th March 2010 – Ladywood ARC, Birmingham (Notorious)
6th March 2010 – All Saints Bromsgrove, Worcs (‘Come and Sing’)

22nd February 2010 – Birmingham Town Hall
16th February 2010 – Alexandra Palace, London

12th December 2009 – St Francis, Bournville (Birmingham Bach Choir)
11th December 2009 – St Michael’s, Himley
5th December 2009 – St Paul’s Birmingham (Believing in Birmingham)

29th October 2009 – Christchurch Priory

24th September 2009 – Chester Cathedral
20th September 2009 – Blenheim Palace
18th September 2009 – Pensnett Methodist Church (Inaugural)
1st September 2009 – Hereford Cathedral

29th July 2009 – St Peter’s Collegiate Church, Ruthin
26th July 2009 – Kelvingrove Museum and Art Gallery, Glasgow
25th July 2009 – Kelvingrove Museum and Art Gallery, Glasgow
11th July 2009 – St Paul’s Blackheath, Halesowen (BOA President’s Recital)
9th July 2009 – St Mary’s, Shrewsbury

27th June 2009 – St Michael and All Angels, Tenbury Wells
26th June 2009 – St Philip’s Cathedral, Birmingham
20th June 2009 – Emmanuel Church, Wylde Green (Messe Solennelle: Louis Vierne)
19th June 2009 – Truro Cathedral

28th May 2009 – Portsmouth Cathedral
17th May 2009 – Blenheim Palace
10th May 2009 – Blenheim Palace (BBC Radio 3 ‘Sing Mendelssohn’ Weekend)
2nd May 2009 – All Saints, West Bromwich

10th April 2009 – St Paul’s in the Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham (St Paul’s Choir, Enchant)

30th March 2009 – St Mark’s Fairfield, Bromsgrove
21st March 2009 – St Mary’s, Hobs Moat, Solihull

14th/15th February 2009 – Canterbury Cathedral (Priory Voices)

23rd January 2009 – St John’s Parish Church, Swindon, Staffordshire

5th December 2008 – St Martin’s-in-the-Bullring, Birmingham (Christian Aid)

29th November 2008 –  St Paul’s in the Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham (Notorious)
8th November 2008 – All Saints’ High Wycombe

25th/26th October 2008 – Wells Cathedral (Priory Voices)
14th October 2008 – St Thomas, Bedford, Leigh, Manchester.
11th October 2008 – Victoria Hall, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent

27th September 2008 – Birmingham Cathedral (RSCM)
12th September 2008 – Birmingham Cathedral

17th August 2008 – Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Paris

23rd July 2008 – St Peter’s Collegiate Church, Ruthin, Wales

29th June 2008 – All Saints’ Four Oaks, Sutton Coldfield
20th June 2008 – Truro Cathedral
12th June 2008 – St Mary Redcliffe, Bristol
7th June 2008 – St Lamberti, Münster, Germany

29th May 2008 – Portsmouth Cathedral
24th May 2008 – Christ Church, Isle of Dogs, London
17th May 2008 – Rochdale Town Hall
14th May 2008 – St Chad’s Cathedral, Birmingham

27th April 2008 – Blenheim Palace; The Long Library
26th April 2008 – St James’ Wollaston (with Stream of Sound)
21st April 2008 – St James’ Methodist Church, Pensnett (St James’ Guild)
20th April 2008 – Blenheim Palace; The Long Library
13th April 2008 – Blenheim Palace; The Long Library

7th March 2008 – St Philip’s Cathedral, Birmingham

23rd November 2007 – Bournville Quaker Meeting House
18th November 2007 – Wylde Green URC (Duets with Michael Jones)

27th October 2007: Ely Cathedral (Priory Voices)

17th August 2007 – Truro Cathedral
11/12th August 2007 – Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford (Priory Voices)

14/15th July 2007 – Bath Abbey (Linsdale Singers)
7th July 2007 – St Chad’s Cathedral, Birmingham (Mass)
4th July 2007 – Alexandra Palace, London
1st July 2007 – St Chad’s Cathedral, Birmingham (Mass)

30th June 2007 – St Peter’s Kinver (Duets with Michael Jones)
30th June 2007 – St Chad’s Cathedral, Birmingham (Mass)
24th June 2007 – Blenheim Palace; The Long Library
17th June 2007 – Blenheim Palace; The Long Library
17th June 2007 – Blenheim Palace; Chapel
10th June 2007 – Blenheim Palace; The Long Library
1st June 2007 – St Philip’s Cathedral, Birmingham

28 April 2007 – All Saints’ Church Culmington, Ludlow
15 April 2007 – Salisbury Cathedral (Priory Voices)

13 January 2007 – Victoria Hall Hanley, Stoke On Trent

2 December 2006 – St Chad’s Cathedral, Birmingham (Notorious)

14 October 2006 – St Mary’s Church Selly Oak, Birmingham

29 August 2006 – Hereford Cathedral

23 July 2006 – Hereford Cathedral (Priory Voices)
1 July 2006 – St Matthias Church, Malvern Link

21 May 2006 – United Reformed Church Wylde Green, Sutton Coldfield
16 May 2006 – St Chad’s Cathedral, Birmingham

31 December 2005 – St Paul’s in the Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

28 August 2005 – York Minster (Priory Voices)

24 July 2005 – Lichfield Cathedral (Linsdale Singers)

1 June 2005 – Shrewsbury Abbey

21 May 2005 – Woburn Parish Church, Bedfordshire
16 May 2005 – Emmanuel Church Wylde Green, Sutton Coldfield
7 May 2005 – St Martin in the Bullring, Birmingham

30 April 2005 – St Michael’s Tenbury Wells

5 March 2005 – United Reformed Church Wylde Green, Sutton Coldfield

4 December 2004 – All Saints’ Leighton Buzzard (Linsdale Singers)

20 November 2004 – St Margaret’s Church Hasbury, Halesowen (HCS)

27 October 2004 – St Alphege Parish Church, Solihull
16 October 2004 – All Saints’ Church Wing, Leighton Buzzard
13 October 2004 – St Paul’s in the Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham
10 October 2004 – St Michael’s Tenbury Wells (Grafton Singers)

31 August 2004 – Tewkesbury Abbey

20 July 2004 – St Paul’s in the Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham
18 July 2004 – Gloucester Cathedral (Priory Voices)
3 July 2004 – St Faith and St Laurence, Harborne (Quinborne Choir)

5 June 2004 – St Lamberti Kirche Münster, Germany

24 April 2004 – St Margaret’s Church Hasbury, Halesowen (HCS)
3 April 2004 – All Saints’ Leighton Buzzard (The Linsdale Singers)

27 March 2004 – Woburn Parish Church (Danesborough Chorus)

29 January 2004 – St Paul’s in the Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham

20 December 2003 – St Margaret’s Church Hasbury, Halesowen (HCS)
6 December 2003 – Hagley Free Church, Worcs (Clent Hills Singers)

11 October 2003 – St Giles RC Church, Cheadle

10 September 2003 – St Michael’s Tenbury Wells (Grafton Singers)

10 August 2003 – Shern Hall Methodist Church Walthamstow, London
20 July 2003 – Shrewsbury Abbey (choir of St Bartholomew’s, Penn)
13 July 2003 – Hereford Cathedral (Linsdale Singers)
5 July 2003 – Holy Trinity Parish Church Wordsley, Stourbridge

12 April 2003 – St Margaret’s Church Hasbury, Halesowen (HCS)

29 March 2003 – Great Witley Church, Worcestershire
16 March 2003 – Church of St Martin with St Peter, Worcester

21 February 2003 – Birmingham Cathedral

21 December 2002 – St Margaret’s Church Hasbury, Halesowen (HCS)
14 December 2002 – Cradley Heath Methodist Church (Viva Musica)
7 December 2002 – St Barnabas, Linslade (Linsdale Singers)

14 September 2002 – Broadway United Reformed Church, Walsall

17 August 2002 – Halifax Parish Church
13 August 2002 – Hereford Cathedral

14 July 2002 – Ely Cathedral (Linsdale Singers)
6 July 2002 – St Faith and St Laurence, Harborne (Quinborne Choir)

8 June 2002 – All Saints’ Church Wing, Leighton Buzzard
6 June 2002 – Winchcombe Methodist Church

6 April 2002 – Victoria Hall Hanley, Stoke On Trent (NAC)

23 March 2002 – Woburn Parish Church (Danesborough Chorus)
16 March 2002 – All Saints’, Leighton Buzzard (The Linsdale Singers)

10 February 2002 – Heilige Kreuzkirche, Stromberg, Germany

8 December 2001 – St Margaret’s Church Hasbury, Halesowen (HCS)

6 October 2001 – Pershore Abbey (English Assoc. Male Voice Choirs)

28 July 2001 – Holy Trinity Parish Church Wordsley, Stourbridge
22 July 2001 – Sherborne Abbey (Linsdale Singers)
15 July 2001 – Cradley Heath Methodist Church
7 July 2001 – St Faith and St Laurence, Harborne (Quinborne Choir)

15 June 2001 – CBSO Centre Birmingham (Chorus 2000)

30 May 2001 – Kostel Sv Mikuláše, Prague (Chorus 2000)
29 May 2001 – Kostel Nejsvetejšího Srdce Páne, Jablonec (Chorus 2000)
28 May 2001 – Klementinum, Prague (Chorus 2000)

28 April 2001 – St Margaret’s Church Hasbury, Halesowen (HCS)
8 April 2001 – All Saints’ Streetly, Sutton Coldfield (Chorus 2000)

31 March 2001 – St Martin in the Bullring, Birmingham (Chorus 2000)
24 March 2001 – All Saints’, Leighton Buzzard (Linsdale Singers)

10 February 2001 – St Stephen’s Church Selly Park (SPCS)

23 December 2000 – Adrian Boult Hall Birmingham (Chorus 2000)
16 December 2000 – Cradley Heath Methodist Church (Viva Musica)

18 November 2000 – Cradley Heath Methodist Church (HCS)
4 November 2000 – All Saints’ Church Streetly, Sutton Coldfield

28 October 2000 – Halifax Parish Church

27 August 2000 – Chester Cathedral (Howells Choir)

30 July 2000 – Gloucester Cathedral (Linsdale Singers)
15 July 2000 – St Faith and St Laurence, Harborne (Quinborne Choir)

23 June 2000 – St Peter’s Church, Kinver
17 June 2000 – University Church of St Mary, Oxford (Chorus 2000)
10 June 2000 – St Alban’s Highgate, Birmingham (Chorus 2000)

6 May 2000 – St Margaret’s Church Hasbury, Halesowen (HCS)
4 May 2000 – St Andrew’s Parish Church, Netherton

8 April 2000 – St Faith and St Laurence, Harborne (Quinborne Choir)

12 February 2000 – All Saints’, Leighton Buzzard (Linsdale Singers)
5 February 2000 – Cradley Heath Methodist Church (HCS)

18 December 1999 – Adrian Boult Hall Birmingham (Chorus 2000)
11 December 1999 – St John’s Church, Halesowen (HCS)

20 November 1999 – Cradley Heath Methodist Church (HCS)

24 October 1999 – Derby Cathedral (Linsdale Singers)

28 September 1999 – St Thomas’ Church, Leigh
18 September 1999 – Cradley Heath Methodist Church

1 August 1999 – Chichester Cathedral (Linsdale Singers)

19 June 1999 – Great St Mary’s, Cambridge (Chorus 2000)
5 June 1999 – St Faith and St Laurence, Harborne (Quinborne Choir)

16 May 1999 – Brecon Cathedral (Grafton Singers)

2 April 1999 – Cradley Heath Methodist Church (HCS)

27 March 1999 – St James’ Shirley, Solihull (Festival Choir)
22 March 1999 – Birmingham Cathedral (Chorus 2000)

13 February 1999 – All Saints’, Leighton Buzzard (Linsdale Singers)
12 February 1999 – St Andrew’s Parish Church Netherton

19 December 1998 – Adrian Boult Hall Birmingham (Chorus 2000)
13 December 1998 – Rockefeller Chapel Chicago, USA (Chorus 2000)
13 December 1998 – St James’ Cathedral Chicago, USA (Chorus 2000)
11 December 1998 – Fourth Presbyterian Church Chicago, USA
10 December 1998 – Daley Civic Centre Chicago, USA (Chorus 2000)

1 November 1998 – Norwich Cathedral (Linsdale Singers)

24 October 1998 – Cradley Heath Methodist Church (HCS)

26 August 1998 – St George’s Hall, Liverpool

11 July 1998 – Hall Green Baptist Church (Quinborne Choir)

27 June 1998 – St John’s Church Halesowen (Quinborne Choir)
20 June 1998 – Malvern Priory (Chorus 2000)
18 June 1998 – Symphony Hall, Birmingham (Chorus 2000)

19 April 1998 – Christchurch Priory (Linsdale Singers)
10 April 1998 – Cradley Heath Methodist Church (HCS)

19 August 1997 – St George’s Hall, Liverpool

19 June 1997 – Symphony Hall, Birmingham (Chorus 2000)
14 June 1997 – St Michael’s Parish Church, Framlingham (Chorus 2000)

AND BEFORE THAT…

May 1997 – Pellenzhalle, Nickenich, Germany (Viva Musica)
May 1997 – All Saints’ English Church, Cologne, Germany (Viva Musica)
May 1997 – Burgerhalle, St Aldegund, Germany (Viva Musica)
April 1997 – Lincoln Cathedral (Linsdale Singers)
February 1997 – Southwell Minster (Howells Choir)
August 1996 – St George’s Hall, Liverpool
July 1996 – Worcester Cathedral (The Linsdale Singers)
June 1996 – Town Hall, Birmingham (Chorus 2000)
November 1995 – Symphony Hall, Birmingham (Viva Musica)
September 1995 – St Chad’s Cathedral, Birmingham
August 1995 – Hereford Cathedral
June 1995 – Countess of Huntingdon Hall, Worcester
May 1995 – St Chad’s Cathedral, Birmingham (Degree Final)
May 1995 – St George’s Parish Church Edgbaston, Birmingham
March 1995 – All Saints’ Parish Church Four Oaks, Sutton Coldfield
December 1994 – York Minster (choir of St Bartholomew’s, Penn)
December 1994 – Frankfurt Cathedral, Germany (BC Chamber Choir) December 1994 – Bournville Quaker Meeting House, Birmingham
November 1994 – St Michael and all Angels, Tettenhall
October 1994 – Birmingham and Midland Institute, Birmingham
September 1994 – Countess of Huntingdon Hall, Worcester
May 1994 – St Paul’s in the Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham
May 1994 – St Paul’s in the Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham
May 1994 – St Chad’s Cathedral, Birmingham (BMI Competition – Winner)
April 1994 – Pershore Abbey (Sancti Jacobi)
March 1994 – St Paul’s in the Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham
February 1994 – St Paul’s B’ham (BBC Radio 4 Live – Daily Service)
August 1994 – Aula Akademii Muzycznej Poznan, Poland (BFCS)
August 1994 – Kosciol Franciszkanow Poznan, Poland (BFCS)
August 1994 – Bazylika Archikatedralna  Gniezno, Poland (BFCS)
July 1994 – Hereford Cathedral
November 1993 – Weobley (Alick Rowe)
October 1993 – St Thomas’ Church, Stourbridge (Alick Rowe)
September 1993 – Hereford Cathedral
June 1993 – Lincoln Cathedral (Howells Choir)
June 1992 – Hereford Cathedral
June 1991 – Hereford Cathedral
October 1996, October 1993, October 1989 – Münster, Germany: including St Margareta Kirche, Münster Cathedral, St Mauritz Kirche, Überwasserkirche (choir of St Bartholomew’s, Penn)

 

Paul’s 100 Lunchtime Organ Recitals at Cradley Heath 1993-2003

No. 1: Saturday March 6th 1993     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Concert Overture in C minor  – Hollins
Four Preludes and Fugues from The Short Eight:    – J.S. Bach
Prelude and Fugue in D minor  BWV 554
Prelude and Fugue in F major  BWV 556
Prelude and Fugue in G minor  BWV 558
Prelude and Fugue in B flat major  BWV 560
Marche Triomphale: Now Thank we all our God    – Karg-Elert
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (Op. 7, No. 3)                – Dupré
Basse et Dessus de Trompette (Suite du Premier Ton)    – Clérambault
Allegretto    – Wolstenholme
Final (from Symphonie I)    – Vierne

No. 2: Saturday April 3rd 1993     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Coronation March 1937: Crown Imperial    – Walton
Prelude and Fugue in D  BWV 532    – J.S. Bach
Grand March (from ‘Aïda’)         – Verdi
Impromptu (from Pieces de Fantaisie)    – Vierne
Elegy    – Thalben-Ball
Introduction and Passacaglia in D minor    – Reger
The Liberty Bell    – Sousa
Toccata: Songs of Praise    – Prizeman

No. 3: Saturday May 1st 1993     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Grand Choeur Dialogué     – Gigout
Toccata in F  BWV 540    – J.S. Bach
Salut d’Amour    – Elgar
Grand March (from “Tannhäuser”)    – Wagner
Litanies    – Alain
Preludes and Postludes from Six Short Preludes and Postludes    – Stanford
No. 1 in F major
No. 5 in G minor
No. 6 in E flat Major
Carillon-Sortie    – Mulet

No 4: Saturday June 5th 1993     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Suite Gothique    – Boëllmann
Introduction-Choral
Menuet Gothique
Prière à Notre Dame
Toccata
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in C  BWV 547    – J.S. Bach
Two Chorals from Le Tombeau de Titelouze    – Dupré
Te Lucis ante Terminum (Op. 38, no. 5)
Placare Christe Servulis (Op. 38, no.16)
Pavane    – Fauré
Sinfonia to Solomon Arrival of the Queen of Sheba    – Handel
War march of the Priests    – Mendelssohn

No.5: Saturday July 3rd 1993     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Pomp and Circumstance Military March No. 1    – Elgar
Sinfonia to Cantata 29    – J.S. Bach
‘Gigue’ Fugue in G    – J.S. Bach
Sonata No. 6 in D minor    – Mendelssohn
Chorale-Andante Sostenuto-Allegro Molto
Fugue
Finale
Bolero de Concert    – Lefébure-Wély
The Swan    – Saint-Saëns
Choral No. 3 in A minor    – Franck

No. 6: Saturday September 4th 1993     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Sortie in E flat    – Lefébure-Wély
‘Great’ Fantasia and Fugue in G minor  BWV 542    – J.S Bach
Trumpet Voluntary    – Stanley
Rhosymedre    – Vaughan-Williams
Introduction and Passacaglia (from Sonata no. 8)    – Rheinberger
Aria    – Peeters
Toccata (from Symphony no. 5)    – Widor

No. 7: Saturday October 2nd 1993     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Toccata and Fugue in D minor  BWV 565    – J.S. Bach
Trio Sonata No. 4  BWV 528    – J.S. Bach
Adagio-Vivace
Andante
Un Poc’ Allegro
Sonata No. 3 in A    – Mendelssohn
Con Moto Maestoso
Andante Tranquillo
The Stars and Stripes Forever    – Sousa
Andante in G    – Batiste
Toccata: Tu es Petra (from Esquisses Byzantines)    – Mulet

No. 8: Saturday November 6th 1993     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Pomp and Circumstance No. 4 in G       – Elgar
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in G  BWV 541    – J.S. Bach
March upon Handel’s Lift up your Heads    – Guilmant
Prelude (from Four Short Pieces)     – Harris
Two Pieces from Music for the Royal Fireworks:    – Handel
Bouree
Minuet & Trio
March (from Egmont)    – Beethoven/Carr
Prelude and Fugue in B (Op. 7, No. 1)    – Dupré

No. 9: Saturday December 4th 1993     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Three Pieces:     – Choveaux
March
Meditation
Introduction and Toccata
Three Chorale Preludes:    – J.S. Bach
Herr Christ der ein’ge Gottes Sohn  BWV 601
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme  BWV 645
In Dulci Jubilo  BWV 729
Reverie (from Four Short Pieces)    – Harris
March: The Dambusters    – Coates
Gesu Bambino    – Yon
Variations sur un Noël (Op. 20)    – Dupré

No. 10: New Year’s Day 1994     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Grand Choeur Dialogué    – Gigout
Sinfonia to Cantata 29    – J.S. Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (Op. 7, No. 3)    – Dupré
Elegy    – Thalben-Ball
Introduction and Passacaglia in D minor    – Reger
Litanies    – Alain
Allegretto    – Wolstenholme
Sortie in E flat    – Lefébure-Wély
Toccata (from Symphony no. 5)    – Widor

No. 11: Saturday December 4th 1993     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Fanfare in D    – Lemmens
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in C minor  BWV 546    – J.S. Bach
Folk Tune (from Five Short Pieces)    – Whitlock
Toccata in B minor    – Gigout
Choral Song and Fugue    – S.S. Wesley
Intermezzo (from Sonata no. 8)    – Rheinberger
Postlude in D    – Smart

Nigel Argust: Saturday 5th March 1994     1.00pm – 1.45pm

No. 12: Saturday April 2nd 1994     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Allegro (from Symphony no. 2)    – Vierne
‘Dorian’ Toccata and Fugue  BWV 538    – J.S. Bach
Air and Gavotte    – S. Wesley
Scherzo in G minor    – Bossi
Chorale Prelude: Schmücke dich, O liebe Seele    – Brahms
Variations de Concert   – Bonnet

Keith Hearnshaw: Saturday 7th May 1994     1.00pm – 1.45pm
No. 13: Saturday 4th June 1994     1.00pm – 1.45pm

March (from The Birds of Aristophanes)    – Parry
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in A minor    – J.S. Bach
Scherzo (from Symphony no. 2)    – Vierne
Fantasie in F minor  K.608         – Mozart
Allegro Vivace (from Symphony no. 5)    – Widor

No. 14: Saturday July 2nd 1994 at 1.00pm
With Sancti Jacobi Choir Directed by Jamie Dodgson

Miserere Mei    – Allegri
Prelude and Fugue in B (Op. 7, No. 1)    – Dupré
Set me as a Seal    – Walton
Three Dances from Gloriana    – Britten
Andantino in D flat    – Lemare
Variations de Concert    – Bonnet
Two Movements from Mass in B minor    – J.S. Bach
Et in unum Dominum
Gloria in Excelsis

No. 15: Saturday 3rd September 1994     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Trumpet Tune in D    – Purcell/Dupré
Fantasia in C minor  BWV 562    – J.S. Bach
Gavot (from Symphony no. 4)    – Boyce
Choral no. 2 in B minor    – Franck
“Humoresque” L’Organo Primitivo    – Yon
March Militaire    – Schubert
A Little Tune    – Felton
Sortie in B flat    – Lefébure-Wély
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier  BWV 731    – J.S. Bach
Rondo in G    – Bull
Darren Hogg: Saturday October 3rd 1994     1.00pm – 1.45pm
No. 16: Saturday November 5th 1994     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Mein junges Leben hat ein End    – Sweelinck
‘Short’ Prelude and Fugue in C  BWV 545    – J.S. Bach
Trumpet Tune Te Deum    – Charpentier
Organ Concerto no. 10 in D minor (2nd Movement)    – Handel
Chorale Prelude: Blessed are ye faithful souls    – Brahms
Sonata no. 1 in D minor    – Guilmant
Introduction and Allegro
Pastorale
Final

No. 17: Saturday December 3rd 1994     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Präludium, Fuga und Ciacona in C    – Buxtehude
Advent and Christmas Chorale Preludes:    – J.S. Bach
Gottes Sohn ist kommen  BWV 600
Herr Christ, der ein’ge Gottes-Sohn  BWV 601
In Dulci Jubilo  BWV 729
Berceuse    – Vierne
Serenade    – Bourgeois
Fantasie on two English Melodies    – Guilmant
Gesu Bambino    – Yon
Variations sur un Noël (Op. 20)    – Dupré

No.18: Saturday January 7th 1995     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Ride of the Valkaries    – Wagner
Concerto in A minor (1st movt.) BWV 593    – Vivaldi/Bach
Salut d’Amour    – Elgar
Marche au supplice (Symphonie Fantastique)    – Berlioz
The Swan    – Saint-Saëns
March in C (Egmont)    – Beethoven
Overture to William Tell    – Rossini

Angela Rogers: Saturday February 4th 1995     1.00pm – 1.45pm

No 19: Saturday March 4th 1995     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Coronation March 1937: Crown Imperial    – Walton
‘Little’ Prelude and Fugue in E minor  BWV 533    – J.S. Bach
Rhosymedre    – Vaughan-Williams
Tuba Tune in D major    – Lang
Adagio in E major    – Bridge
Organ Concerto no. 4 in F major (1st movement)    – Handel
Impromptu (from Pieces de fantaisie)    – Vierne
Toccata: Tu es Petra (from Esquisses Byzantines)    – Mulet

No 20: Saturday April 1st 1995     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Prelude in G  BWV 568    – J.S. Bach
Symphony no. 2 in E minor    – Vierne
Allegro
Choral
Scherzo
Cantabile
Final

No 21: Saturday May 6th 1995     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Allegro Maestoso (Sonata in G; 1st Movement)    – Elgar
‘Little’ Fugue in G minor  BWV 578- J.S. Bach
Canon in B minor    – Schumann
Scherzoso (Sonata no. 8)     – Rheinberger
Two Extracts:     – Handel
Sinfonia (Solomon)
And the Glory of the Lord (Messiah)
Scherzo (Symphony in G minor)     – Lemare
Three Pieces for Musical Clocks    – Haydn
Presto
Menuett
Marche
Allegro Maestoso (Symphony no. 3    – Vierne

No 22: Saturday June 3rd 1995     1.00pm – 1.45pm
– Degree Programme –

Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor  BWV 582    – J.S. Bach
Choral (Salve Regina) et Fugue (Alleluia Pascal) (Op. 57)     – Dupré
Two movements from Symphony no. 6    – Vierne
Scherzo
Final

No 23: Saturday July 1st 1995     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Toccata and Fugue in D minor  BWV 565    – J.S. Bach
Pomp and Circumstance no. 4 in G       – Elgar
Prelude, Fugue and Variation    – Franck
Serenade    – Bourgeois
Sortie in B flat    – Lefébure-Wély
Scherzo (Symphony no.6 )   – Vierne
Toccata: Tu es Petra (from Esquisses Byzantines)     – Mulet

No 24: Saturday September 2nd 1995     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Overture to the Occasional Oratorio    – Handel
Andante-Allegro; Air; March
Trio in D minor  BWV 583    – J.S. Bach
Fantasie in F minor  K. 608    – Mozart
Bell Rondo    – Morandi/Best
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (Op. 7, No. 3)                 – Dupré
Carillon-Sortie    – Mulet

No 25: Saturday October 7th 1995     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Suite Gothique    – Boëllmann
Introduction-Choral
Menuet Gothique
Prière à Notre Dame
Toccata
Sinfonia to Cantata 29    – J.S. Bach
Reverie (from Four Short Pieces)     – Harris
Scherzo in G minor    – Bossi
Elegy    – Thalben-Ball
Introduction and Passacaglia in D minor    – Reger
Sortie in E flat    – Lefébure-Wély

Henry Fairs: Saturday November 4th 1995     1.00pm – 1.45pm

No 26: Saturday December 2nd 1995     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Allegro Vivace (Symphony no. 5)     – Widor
Three Chorale Preludes:     – J.S. Bach
Herr Christ der ein’ge Gottes Sohn  BWV 601
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme  BWV 645
In Dulci Jubilo  BWV 729
Toccatina for the flutes    – Yon
Variations sur un vieux Noël (Op. 20)     – Dupré
Adagio & Toccata (Symphony no. 5)     – Widor

No. 27: Saturday January 6th 1996     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Pomp and Circumstance no. 1 in D     – Elgar
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in G BWV 541    – J.S. Bach
Danse Macabre    – Saint-Saëns/Lemare
Choral no. 3 in A minor    – Franck
Grand Choeur en Ré majeur (Alla Handel)     – Guilmant

Julian Ross: Saturday 3rd February 1996     1.00pm – 1.45pm

28: Saturday 2nd March 1996     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Concert Overture in C minor    – Hollins
Andante (from Sonata no 1 in C sharp minor)     – Harwood
Coronation March 1953: Orb & Sceptre    – Walton
Folk Tune and Scherzo (from Five Short Pieces)     – Whitlock
Three Pieces:    – Choveaux
March
Meditation
Introduction and Toccata
Allegretto in E flat    – Wolstenholme
Allegro giocoso (from Sonata in E flat)     – Bairstow

No. 29: Saturday 6th April 1996     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Litanies    – Alain
Toccata, Adagio & Fugue in C  BWV 564    – J.S. Bach
Two Chorale Preludes:     – Brahms
Es ist ein’ ros’ entsprungen
Schmücke dich, O liebe Seele
Three movements from Symphony no. 1    – Vierne
Allegro Vivace
Andante
Final

Darren Hogg & Barbara Rogers (Mezzosoprano): Saturday May 4th 1996    1.00pm – 1.45pm

No. 30: Saturday 1st June 1996     1.00pm – 1.45pm

War March of the Priests    – Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in D  BWV 532    – J.S.Bach
Pavane    – Fauré
Basse et Dessus de Trompette (Suite du Premier Ton)     – Clérambault
Pièce Héroïque    – Franck
Air and Gavotte    – S. Wesley
Gopak     – Moussorgsky/Carr
Etude de Concert     – Bonnet

No. 31: Saturday July 6th 1996    1.00pm – 1.45pm

Marche Héroïque            – Brewer
Toccata in F  BWV 540    – J.S. Bach
Folk Tune (from Five Short Pieces)     – Whitlock
Toccatina for flute    – Yon
March in C    – Lefébure-Wély
Andante in G    – Batiste
Final (from Symphonie I)     – Vierne

No. 32: Saturday September 7th 1996     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Nun Danket alle Gott (Now thank we all our God)     – Karg-Elert
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in C  BWV 547            – J.S. Bach
Elfes    – Bonnet
Grand March (from ‘Aïda’)          – Verdi
Fantasie on two English Melodies    – Guilmant
Siciliene (from Suite, Op. 5)     – Duruflé
Toccata in B minor    – Gigout

No. 33: Saturday October 5th 1996     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Finlandia    – Sibelius
Concerto in A minor (1st movt.) BWV 593    – Vivaldi/Bach
Salut d’Amour    – Elgar
In a Monastery Garden    – Ketelbey
Two dances from The Nutcracker:     – Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Dance of the Reed Pipes
Overture to William Tell    – Rossini

No. 34: Saturday November 2nd 1996     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Grand Choeur Dialogué    – Gigout
‘Great’ Fantasia and Fugue in G minor  BWV 542    – J.S. Bach
Cantilena (from Sonata no. 11)     – Rheinberger
Two Pieces from Music for the Royal Fireworks:     – Handel
Bouree
Minuet & Trio
Choral et Fugue (Op. 57)     – Dupré
Canon in B minor            – Schumann
The Liberty Bell    – Sousa
Toccata: Songs of Praise    – Prizeman

No. 35: Saturday December 7th 1996     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Paraphrase: See the conq’ring hero comes! (Op. 90)     – Guilmant
Advent and Christmas Chorale Preludes:     – J.S. Bach
Gottes Sohn ist kommen  BWV 600
Herr Christ, der ein’ge Gottes-Sohn  BWV 601
In Dulci Jubilo  BWV 729
Noël Suisse (Nouveau Livre de Noëls)     – Daquin
Adagio in E major    – Bridge
Bolero de Concert    – Lefébure-Wély
Organ Concerto no 10 in D minor (1st & 2nd movement)     – Handel
Placare Christe Servulis (Op. 38. no.16)     – Dupré

No. 36: Saturday January 4th 1997     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Thema met Variaties    – Andriessen
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in A minor  BWV 543    – J.S. Bach
Three Pieces for Musical Clocks    – Haydn
Presto
Menuett
Marche
Introduction and Passacaglia (from Sonata no. 8)     – Rheinberger
Andantino in D flat    – Lemare
Sortie in B flat    – Lefébure-Wély

Richard Hall: Saturday February 1st 1997     1.00pm – 1.45pm

No. 37: Saturday March 1st 1997     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Sonata No. 3 in A            – Mendelssohn
Con Moto Maestoso
Andante Tranquillo
Mein junges Leben hat ein End’    – Sweelinck
Grand Offertoire in D    – Batiste
Siciliano (From 2nd Flute Sonata)     – J.S. Bach
Fête    – Langlais

No.38: Saturday April 5th 1997     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Alla Danza; The Water Music    – Handel
Fantasia in C minor  BWV 562    – J.S. Bach
Scherzo in G minor    – Bossi
March upon Handel’s Lift up Your Heads    – Guilmant
Intermezzo (From Sonata no. 8)     – Rheinberger
Toccata in D major    – Lanquetuit

Angela Rogers: Saturday May 3rd 1997     1.00pm – 1.45pm

No. 39: Saturday June 7th 1997  at  1.00pm

Symphony no. 3 in F sharp minor    – Louis Vierne
Allegro Maestoso
Cantilene
Intermezzo
Adagio
Final

No. 40: Saturday July 5th 1997  at  1.00pm

Alla Danza; The Water Music    – Handel
Prelude and Fugue in G  BWV 541    – J.S. Bach
Grand Offertoire in D    – Batiste
Fantasie on two English Melodies    – Guilmant
Elfes    – Bonnet
The Liberty Bell    – Sousa
Three dances from The Nutcracker:     – Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Dance of the Reed Pipes
Waltz of the Flowers
Toccata from Symphonie V    – Widor

No. 41: Saturday September 6th 1997     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Allegro Maestoso (Sonata in G; 1st Movement)     – Elgar
Prelude in G  BWV 568    – J.S. Bach
Aria    – Peeters
La Danserie    – Susato/Carr
Toccata: Tu es Petra    – Mulet
Serenade    – Bourgeois
Pomp and Circumstance no. 4 in G    – Elgar

No. 41: Saturday September 6th 1997 at 1.00pm
– Revised Programme –
Dedicated to the memory of Diana, Princess of Wales.

Nimrod (from Enigma Variations)     – Elgar
Fantasia in C minor BWV 562    – J.S. Bach
Siciliano (From 2nd Flute Sonata)     – J.S. Bach
Aria    – Peeters
Schmücke dich, O liebe Seele    – Brahms
Pavane    – Fauré
Allegro Maestoso (Sonata in G; 1st Movement)     – Elgar

Henry Fairs: Saturday October 4th 1997 at 1.00pm

No. 42: Saturday November 1st 1997     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Fanfare in D    – Lemmens
Fantasia in G  BWV 572    – J.S. Bach
Benedictus    – Reger
Impromptu (Pieces de Fantaisie)     – Vierne
Variations de Concert    – Bonnet
Two Chorals from Le Tombeau de Titelouze    – Dupré
Te Lucis ante Terminum (Op. 38, no. 5)
Placare Christe Servulis (Op. 38, no.16)

No. 43: Saturday December 6th 1997     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Präludium, Fuga und Ciacona in C    – Buxtehude
Three Chorale Preludes:     – J.S. Bach
Herr Christ der ein’ge Gottes Sohn  BWV 601
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme  BWV 645
In Dulci Jubilo  BWV 729
Marche in C    – Lefébure-Wély
Variations sur un vieux Noël (Op. 20)     – Dupré
Gesu Bambino    – Yon
Toccata on ‘Vom Himmel Hoch’    – Edmundson

No. 44: Saturday January 3rd 1998     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Gopak    – Moussorgsky (arr. Carr)
Gavot (from Symphony IV)     – Boyce (arr. Hutchings)
Grand March (from “Tannhäuser”)    – Wagner (arr. Wodehouse)
Three dances from The Nutcracker:     – Tchaikovsky (arr. Hoffman)
Arab Dance
Chinese Dance
Dance of the Mirlitons
Grand March (from “Aïda”)    – Verdi (arr. Hesford)
La Danserie    – Susato (arr. Carr)
Danse Macabre    – Saint-Saëns (arr. Lemare)

No. 45: Saturday February 7th 1998     1.00pm – 1.45pm

– Johann Sebastian Bach –
Toccata and Fugue in D minor  BWV 565
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier  BWV 731
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in A minor  BWV 543
Trio Sonata no. 1 in E flat  BWV 525
Toccata in F  BWV 540

No. 46: Saturday March 7th 1998     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Concert Overture in C minor    – Hollins
Allegro from Symphony 4    – Boyce
Elegy    – Archer
Coronation March 1953; Orb and Sceptre    – Walton
Pastorale (from Miniature Suite)     – Harris
Sursum Corda & Alla Marcia    – Ireland
Rhosymedre    – Vaughan-Williams
A Little Tune    – Felton
Rondo in     – Bull

No. 47: Saturday April 4th 1998     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Trumpet Tune in F major    – Johnson
Fugue in G minor  BWV 578    – J.S. Bach
Finale from Concerto no.5  (arr. Johnson)     – Handel
Magnificat noni toni    – Buxtehude
Sonata no. 1 in D minor    – Guilmant
Introduction and Allegro
Pastorale
Final

No. 48: Saturday May 2nd 1998     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Allegro Vivace (from Symphonie V)     – Widor
Prelude, Fugue & Variation    – Franck
Carillon-Sortie    – Mulet
Prelude & Fugue in G minor (Op. 7, no. 3)     – Dupré
Berceuse (from Pieces en Style Libre)     – Vierne
Final (from Symphonie VI)     – Vierne

No. 49: Saturday June 6th 1998     1.00pm – 1.45pm
– Toccata Spectacular –

Toccata (from Symphony no. 5)     – Widor
Toccata: Songs of Praise    – Prizeman
Toccata: Tu es Petra    – Mulet
Introduction and Toccata (from Three Pieces)     – Choveaux
Toccata (from Suite Gothique)     – Boëllmann
Toccata in B minor    – Gigout
Toccata (from Suite Op. 5.)     – Duruflé
Toccatina for flute – Yon
Toccata in D major    – Lanquetuit

No 50: Saturday July 4th 1998     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Concert Overture in C minor    – Hollins
Trumpet Tune in F major   – Johnson
Toccata and Fugue in D minor  BWV 565    – J.S. Bach
La Danserie  – Susato/Carr
Gopak   – Moussorgsky/Carr
Impromptu (Pièces de Fantaisie)     – Vierne
Coronation March 1953; Orb and Sceptre     – Walton

No. 51: Saturday September 5th 1998     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Variations de Concert      – Bonnet
Prelude and Fugue in D  BWV 532        – J.S. Bach
Sonata no. 6 in D minor       – Mendelssohn
Chorale
Andante sostenuto
Allegro molto
Fugue
Finale
Serenade      – Bourgeois
Prelude and Fugue in B (Op. 7. no. 1)    – Dupré

No. 52: Saturday October 3rd 1998     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Ride of the Valkarie      – Wagner
The Nutcracker Suite    – Tchaikovsky
Miniature Overture
March
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Russian Dance: Trepak
Arab Dance
Chinese Dance
Dance of the Reed Pipes
Waltz of the Flowers
Gopak      – Moussorgsky/Carr
The Swan    – Saint-Saëns
Pomp and Circumstance March no.1

No. 53: Saturday November 7th 1998     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Thema met Variaties     – Andriessen
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C  BWV 564     – J.S. Bach
March from “The Birds of Aristophanes”     – Parry
Rhapsody no. 1. Op. 17.     – Howells
Chorale Prelude:  Schmücke dich, O liebe Seele.      – Brahms
Etude Symphonique         – Bossi

No. 54: Saturday December 5th 1998     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Grand Choeur Dialogué       – Gigout
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme  BWV 645     – J. S. Bach
Alla Danza       – Handel
Scherzo in G minor         – Bossi
Waltz of the Flowers       – Tchaikovsky
Popular Song (from Façade)      – Walton
Toccata on ‘Vom Himmel Hoch’     – Edmundson

No. 55: Saturday January 2nd 1999     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Overture to The Occasional Oratorio       – Handel
Andante – Allegro
Air
March
Pièce Héroïque       – Franck
Three Pieces for Musical Clocks       – Haydn
Presto
Menuett
Allegro
Allegro Maestoso (1st movement from Sonata in G)     – Elgar
Basse et Dessus de Trompette (Suite du Premier Ton)     – Clérambault
Grand Choeur in D major     – Guilmant

No. 56: Saturday February 6th 1999     1.00pm – 1.45pm

– Johann Sebastian Bach –
Sinfonia to Cantata  BWV 29
Trio Sonata no. 5 in C  BWV 529
Allegro – Largo – Allegro
‘Gigue’ Fugue in G  BWV 577
Herr Gott, nun Schleuss den Himmel auf  BWV 617
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in C  BWV 547
Fantasia in G  BWV 572

No. 57: Saturday March 6th 1999     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Suite Gothique     – Boëllmann
Introduction-Choral
Menuet Gothique
Prière à Notre Dame
Toccata
Choral Song and Fugue     – S.S. Wesley
Fantasie in F minor  K.608      – Mozart
Elegy        – Thalben-Ball
Introduction and Passacaglia in D minorv   – Reger

No. 58: Saturday April 3rd 1999     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Mein junges Leben hat ein End     – Sweelinck
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in C minor  BWV 546     – J.S. Bach
Herzlich tut mich verlangen  BWV 727     – J.S. Bach
Epilogue on ‘St Theodulph’       – Willan
Adagio (from Symphony no. 3)     – Vierne
Praeludium; O Filii et Filiae         – Andriessen
Saraband for the Morning of Easter     – Howells
No. 59: Saturday May 1st 1999     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Three Pieces     – Choveaux
March
Meditation
Introduction and Toccata
oncerto in G (After Ernst)  BWV 592             – J.S. Bach
Allegro
Grave
Presto
Nun Danket alle Gott     – Karg-Elert
Trumpet Tune in D major     – Johnson
March Militaire     – Schubert
Spitfire Prelude (From The First of the Few)      – Walton
Two Movements from The Second Suite     – Clérambault
Duo
Basse de Cromorne
Fanfare (from Four Extemporisations)     – Whitlock

No. 60: Saturday June 5th 1999     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Allegro Vivace (from Symphonie V)        – Widor
Allegro Vivace (from Symphonie I)     – Vierne
Cortège et Litanie     – Dupré
Melody (from Triptyque)     – Langlais
Vexilla Regis prodeunt       – Hakim

No. 61: Saturday July 3rd 1999     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Choral Song and Fugue     – S.S. Wesley
‘Gigue’ Fugue in G  BWV 577     – J.S. Bach
Rhapsody in D flat (Op. 17. no. 1.)     – Howells
Prelude and Fugue in B (Op. 7. no. 1)     – Dupré
March from “The Birds of Aristophanes”     – Parry
Allegro Vivace (from Symphonie I)       – Vierne
Pomp and Circumstance March no.1     – Elgar

No. 62: Saturday September 4th 1999     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Litanies     – Alain
Präludium in D      – Buxtehude
Reverie (from Four Short Pieces)     – Harris
Trio (from Triptyque)     – Langlais
Finlandia     – Sibelius
Berceuse       – Vierne
Coronation March 1953; Orb and Sceptre      – Walton

No. 63: Saturday October 2nd 1999     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Prologue (From A Wartime Sketchbook)      – Walton
‘Short’ Prelude and Fugue in C  BWV 545     – J.S. Bach
Organ Concerto no 4 in F (1st movement)       – Handel
March upon Handel’s “Lift up Your Heads”     – Guilmant
Pavane     – Fauré
Rákóczi March (from La Damnation de Faust)     – Berlioz/Best
Chant de Mai       – Jongen
Variations de Concert       – Bonnet

Kevin Gill: Saturday November 6th 1999     1.00pm – 1.45pm

No. 64: Saturday December 4th 1999     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Paraphrase: ‘See the conq’ring hero comes!’ (Op. 90)     – Guilmant
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in G  BWV 541                 – J.S. Bach
Offertoire sur Deux Noëls     – Guilmant
Pastorale       – Bonnet
Variations sur un vieux Noël (Op. 20)     – Dupré
Gesu Bambino     – Yon
Toccata on ‘Vom Himmel Hoch’     – Edmundson

No. 65: Saturday January 8th 2000     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Hymne d’Actions de Grâce: “Te Deum”     – Langlais
In dir ist Freude  BWV 615     – J.S. Bach
Air (from Suite no.3 in D)     – J.S. Bach
Alla Danza (Hornpipe) from The Water Music       – Handel
Marche in C     – Lefébure-Wély
Three Movements from Symphony no. 1       – Vierne
Allegro Vivace
Andante
Final

Keith Hearnshaw: Saturday February 5th 2000     1.00pm – 1.45pm

No. 66: Saturday March 4th 2000     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Symphony no. 5 in F minor      – Widor
Allegro Vivace
Allegro Cantabile
Andantino quasi allegretto
Adagio
Toccata

No. 67: Saturday April 1st 2000     1.00pm – 1.45pm
English Composers

Concert Overture in C minor       – Hollins
Folk Tune and Scherzo (from Five Short pieces)     – Whitlock
Sonata in A minor        – Harris
i Moderato con moto
ii Adagio espressivo
iii Maestoso
Imperial March     – Elgar

No. 68: Saturday May 6th 2000     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Toccata Spectacular!
Toccata (Symphonie V)        – Widor
Toccata in F BWV 540     – J.S. Bach
Toccata ‘Songs of Praise’     – Prizeman
Toccata ‘Tu es Petra’    – Mulet
Toccata for Joy (South and West Suite)     – Ferguson
Toccata in B minor       – Gigout
Toccata (Suite Op. 5)      – Duruflé
Toccata in D major     – Lanquetuit

No. 69: Saturday June 3rd 2000     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Coronation March “Le Prophète”     – Meyerbeer
Siciliana (2nd Flute Sonata)             – J.S. Bach
Danse Macabre     – Saint-Saëns
Pomp and Circumstance March no.4         – Elgar
Forlana (from Five Bagatelles)     – Finzi
Overture: “Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg”     – Wagner

No. 70: Saturday July 1st 2000     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Allegro (1st movement from Symphony no. 6)     – Widor
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in G  BWV 541     – J.S. Bach
Alla Danza (Hornpipe from The Water Music)     – Handel
Folk Tune (from Five Short Pieces)      – Whitlock
Prologue (From A Wartime Sketchbook)      – Walton
Berceuse (Pieces en style libre)       – Vierne
Variations de Concert       – Bonnet

No. 71: Saturday September 2nd 2000     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Incantation pour un jour Saint     – Langlais
Prelude and Fugue in D  BWV 532     – J.S. Bach
Cortège et Litanie        – Dupré
March from “The Birds of Aristophanes”         – Parry
Schmücke dich,  O liebe Seele.      – Brahms
Alla Marcia (from Music for Children)      – Walton
Carol (from Five Bagatelles)      – Finzi
Carillon-Sortie     – Mulet

No. 72: Saturday October 7th 2000     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Radetzky March      – Strauss
4 Short Preludes and Fugues BWV 554,556,558,560.         – J.S. Bach
Adagio in G minor      – Albinoni
Etude de Concert       – Bonnet
Elfes       – Bonnet
Sortie in E flat           – Lefébure-Wély

No. 73: Saturday November 4th 2000     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Concert Overture in C minor       – Hollins
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in A minor  BWV 543     – J.S. Bach
Three Pieces:     – Choveaux
March
Meditation
Introduction and Toccata
The Star Spangled Banner Concert Variations     – Buck
Popular Song (from Façade)      – Walton
Introduction and Passacaglia in D minor     – Reger

No. 74: Saturday December 2nd 2000     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Toccata on ‘Veni Emmanuel’      – Carter
Concerto in A minor (After Vivaldi)  BWV 593     – J.S. Bach
Allegro – Adagio – Allegro
“And the Glory of the Lord” (from “Messiah”)       – Handel
Paraphrase: ‘See the conq’ring hero comes!’ (Op. 90)     – Guilmant
Variations sur un vieux Noël (Op. 20)     – Dupré
Es ist ein’ ros’ entsprungen      – Brahms
Toccata on ‘Vom Himmel Hoch’         – Edmundson

No. 75: Saturday January 6th 2001     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Allegro (from Symphony no. 2)       – Vierne
Concerto in D minor  BWV 596       – Vivaldi/Bach
Allegro-Grave-Fuga
Largo e spiccato
Allegro
Suite Gothique     – Boëllmann
Introduction-Chorale
Menuet Gothique
Prière à Notre Dame
Toccata
Canon in B minor     – Schumann
War March of the Priests       – Mendelssohn

No. 76: Saturday February 3rd 2001     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Trumpet Tune in F major     – Johnson
Overture to The Occasional Oratorio       – Handel
Andante-Allegro; Air; March
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier  BWV 731     – J.S. Bach
Präludium in D     – Buxtehude
Thema met Variaties         – Andriessen
Andante in G       – Batiste
Toccata in C      – Mushel

No. 77: Saturday March 3rd 2001     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Coronation March 1937; Crown Imperial      – Walton
Rhosymedre     – Vaughan-Williams
Organ Sonata No. 1 in G Major         – Elgar
Allegro Maestoso
Allegretto
Andante espressivo
Presto (Comado)

No. 78: Saturday April 7th 2001     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Sur le Rhin (Pieces de Fantaisie)       – Vierne
Prelude et Fugue sur le nom d’Alain      – Duruflé
Pastorale       – Franck
Tu es Petra        – Mulet
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (Op. 7. no. 3)        – Dupré

No. 79: Saturday May 5th 2001     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Die Fledermaus Overture      – Strauss
Aria; Bist du bei mir             – J.S. Bach
March from “Egmont” (trans. Paul Carr)     – Beethoven
Pavane     – Fauré
Introduction to Act III “Lohengrin”        – Wagner
Pizzicato from Sylvia (trans. Noel Rawsthorne)      – Delibes
Gymnopédie I          – Satie
Finale from “The Organ Symphony” (Trans. David Briggs)    – Saint-Saëns

No. 80: Saturday July 7th 2001     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Marche Héroïque      – Brewer
Prelude and Fugue in F  BWV 556     – J.S. Bach
Pastorale       – Franck
Radetzky March      – Strauss
The Star Spangled Banner Concert Variations     – Buck
Rhosymedre         – Vaughan-Williams
War March of the Priests       – Mendelssohn

No. 81: Saturday September 1st 2001     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Grand Choeur Dialogué       – Gigout
‘Gigue’ Fugue in G  BWV 577     – J.S. Bach
Bell Rondo       – Morandi/Best
Melody (from Triptyque)     – Langlais
Grand Offertoire in D       – Batiste
Rosace (from Esquisses Byzantines)        – Mulet
Rondo in G     – Bull

No. 82: Saturday October 6th 2001     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Die Fledermaus Overture      – Strauss
Sonata no 8 in E minor     – Rheinberger
Introduction and Fugue
Intermezzo
Scherzoso
Passacaglia
Vocalise (arr. PC)      – Rachmaninoff
War March of the Priests       – Mendelssohn

No. 83: Saturday November 3rd 2001     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Toccata for Joy     – Ferguson
Allegro from Symphony 4        – Boyce
A Little Tune        – Felton
Sonata no. 1 in D minor     – Guilmant
Introduction and Allegro
Pastorale
Final
Bolero de Concert     – Lefébure-Wély
Allegretto in E flat     – Wolstenholme
Toccata (Pieces de Fantaisie)       – Vierne

No. 84: Saturday December 1st 2001     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Toccata on ‘Veni Emmanuel’        – Carter
Prelude in G   BWV 568     – J.S. Bach
Cortège et Litanie        – Dupré
Noël (from Esquisses Byzantines)        – Mulet
Trois Pièces        – Pierné
Prélude
Cantilène
Scherzando de Concert
In a Monastery Garden      – Ketelbey
Serenade     – Bourgeois
Toccata on ‘Vom Himmel Hoch’     – Edmundson

No. 85: Saturday January 5th 2002     1.00pm – 1.45pm
Johann Sebastian Bach

In Dir ist Freude from ‘Orgelbüchlein’ (BWV 610)
Trio Sonata no. 1 in E flat (BWV 525)
Erbarm’ dich mein, O Herre Gott (BWV 721)
Fantasia in G ‘Pièce d’orgue’ (BWV 572)
Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ (BWV 649)
‘Great’ Fantasia and Fugue in G minor (BWV 542)

Kevin Gill: Saturday February 2nd 2002     1.00pm – 1.45pm

No. 86: Saturday March 2nd 2002     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Basse et Dessus de Trompette          – Clérambault
Choral no. 1 in E major        – Franck
Fantaisie in E flat        – Saint-Saëns
Clair de Lune (Pieces de Fantaisie)     – Vierne
Final (Hommage à Igor Stravinsky)          – Hakim

No. 87: Saturday April 6th 2002     1.00pm – 1.45pm
– The 100th recital in this series –

Variations de Concert       – Bonnet
Organ Concerto no 4 in F (1st movt)          – Handel
Symphonie-Passion     – Dupré
Le monde dans l’attente du Sauveur
Nativité
Crucifixion
Résurrection

No. 88: Saturday May 4th 2002     1.00pm – 1.45pm

When Johnny comes marching home     – Lemare
Trumpet Voluntary         – Stanley
Grand Choeur in D        – Faulkes
Sonata in C sharp minor     – Harwood
Allegro appasionato
Andante
Maestoso – Con moto
Rhapsody in A minor     – Sykes
Toccata and Fugue: Le Tombeau de Marcel Dupré        – Hendrie

No. 89: Saturday June 1st 2002     1.00pm – 1.45pm
– Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee –

Pomp and Circumstance March no.1         – Elgar
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier  BWV 731     – J.S. Bach
Sinfonia to Cantata  BWV 29     – J.S. Bach
Benedictus        – Reger
Fantasie in F minor  K 608      – Mozart
Pastorale     – Bonnet
Coronation March 1953; Orb and Sceptre      – Walton

No. 90: Saturday July 6th 2002     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Die Fledermaus Overture (arr. PC)      – Strauss
‘Great’ Fantasia and Fugue in G minor  BWV 542          – J.S. Bach
Trumpet Voluntary     – Stanley
Toccata (Pièces de Fantaisie)       – Vierne
In a Monastery Garden     – Ketelbey
Vocalise (arr. PC)     – Rachmaninoff
Grand Choeur Dialogué       – Gigout

No. 91: Saturday September 7th 2002     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Prelude and Fugue in D  BWV 532    – J.S. Bach
Elegy        – Thalben-Ball
Danse Macabre          – Saint-Saëns
Suite (Op. 5)      – Duruflé
Prélude
Sicilienne
Toccata

No. 92: Saturday October 5th 2002     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Fanfare (La Péri)     – Dukas
Overture to the Occasional Oratorio       – Handel
Triptyque     – Langlais
Melody – Trio – Final
Benedictus      – Rowley
Veni Creator Spiritus     – Andriessen
Three movements from ‘Dance Suite’     – Rawsthorne
Dancing Feet
Danse des Papillons
Line Dance

No. 93: Saturday November 2nd 2002     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Toccata, Adagio & Fugue in C  BWV 564         – J. S. Bach
Symphony no. 2 in E minor       – Vierne
Allegro
Choral
Scherzo
Cantabile
Final

No. 94: Saturday December 2nd 2002     1.00pm – 1.45pm

March upon Handel’s “Lift up Your Heads”      – Guilmant
Suite from ‘Henry V’      – Walton
Variations sur un vieux Noël (Op. 20)        – Dupré
Waltz of the Flowers          – Tchaikovsky
Gesu Bambino     – Yon
Toccata on ‘Vom Himmel Hoch’     – Edmundson
No. 95: Saturday January 4th 2003     1.00pm – 1.45pm
Johann Sebastian Bach

In dir ist Freude  BWV 615
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in A minor  BWV 543
Trio in D minor  BWV 583
An Wasserflüssen Babylon  BWV 653
“St Anne” Prelude and Fugue in E flat  BWV 552

No. 96: Saturday February 1st 2003     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Introduction and Passacaglia in D minor        – Reger
The Star Spangled Banner Concert Variations     – Buck
Flute-A-Peal     – Bruce-Payne
Sonata no 1 in F minor       – Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato e serioso
Adagio
Andante Recit.
Allegro assai vivace
Toccata in B minor       – Gigout
Popular Song (from Façade)      – Walton
March Militaire     – Schubert

No. 97: Saturday March 1st 2003     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Overture: “Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg”       – Wagner/Westbrook
Concerto in A minor (After Vivaldi)  BWV 593     – Vivaldi/Bach
Rákóczi March (from La Damnation de Faust)     – Berlioz/Best
Forlana (from Five Bagatelles)        – Finzi/Gower
Gopak     – Moussorgsky/Carr
Overture: “William Tell”     – Rossini/Lemare

No. 98: Saturday April 5th 2003     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Hornpipe (Water Music)     – Handel
Pieces for Musical Clocks    – Haydn
Rhapsody in C sharp minor    – Howells
March in E flat    – Lefébure-Wély
Highland Cathedral    – Korb-Roever
Fantaisie et Fugue Sur le nom de Bach Version syncrétique    – Liszt/Guillou

No. 99: Saturday May 3rd 2003     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Marche Episcopale    – Briggs
Choral Dorien    – Alain
Symphonie VI in G minor    – Widor
Allegro
Adagio
Intermezzo
Cantabile
Finale

No. 100: Saturday June 7th 2003     1.00pm – 1.45pm

Concert Overture in C minor    – Hollins
‘Short’ Prelude and Fugue in C  BWV 545    – J.S. Bach
Andantino in D flat    – Lemare
Marche Héroïque             – Brewer
Scherzo (from Five Short Pieces)     – Whitlock
Final (from Symphony no. 1)     – Vierne
– INTERVAL-
Buffet lunch and exhibition in the trancepts
Variations de Concert    – Bonnet
Melody from Triptyque    – Langlais
Choral no. 3 in A minor    – Franck
Scherzo & Final (from Symphony no. 6)     – Vierne

Encores:
Flight of the Bumble Bee – Rimsky-Korsakov
Gospel Prelude “How Firm a Foundation” – William Bolcom
Toccata from Symphonie V – Widor

The church closed in 2004 and was subsequently demolished.
However, the organ was saved and is now in China!
Read more: