Thursday Live Organ Recital Series Past Programmes


Thursday 5 November 2020: David Saint and Paul Carr
*Online only recital broadcast on YouTube*
Antonín Dvořák (1841–1904) [arr. David Briggs]
Slavonic Dance in C major ‘Furiant’, Op.46 no.1 [PC]
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757)
Sonata in D: Allegro [PC]
César Franck (1822–1890)
Choral no. 3 in A minor [DS]
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
The Firebird: Berceuse and Finale [PC]

Thursday 1 October 2020: David Saint and Paul Carr
*Online only recital broadcast on YouTube*
Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)
Prelude and Fugue in B Op.7, no.1 [PC]
Jean Langlais (1907-1991)
Suite Brève: Cantilène [DS]
Camille Saint-Saëns (1835–1921)
Seven Improvisations: vii Allegro giocoso [PC]
Joseph Bonnet (1884–1944)
Pastorale [PC]
Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986)
Choral varié sur le thème du “Veni Creator” [DS]

Thursday 3 September 2020: David Saint and Paul Carr
*Online only recital broadcast on YouTube*
Herbert Howells (1892-1983)
Rhapsody in C sharp minor [DS]
Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)
Cortège et Litanie [PC]
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Prelude and ‘Fiddle Fugue’ in D BWV 539 [DS]
Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Symphony III: Final [PC]
Modest Mussorgsky (1839-1881)
Gopak [PC]

Thursday 6 August 2020:
Series still suspended

Thursday 2 July 2020:
New season 2020-2021. Series still suspended

Thursday 4 June 2020: Paul Carr
CANCELLED

Thursday 7 May 2020: Peter King
CANCELLED

Thursday 2 April 2020: Paul Carr
CANCELLED

During March 2020 Thursday Live was suspended due to the global Coronavirus pandemic measures which included temporarily closing all churches to the public.

Thursday 5 March 2020 1.15pm: David Saint
Flor Peeters (1903-1986)
Suite Modale (Koraal; Scherzo; Adagio; Toccata)
François Couperin (1668-1733)
Tièrce en taille
César Franck (1822-1890)
Pastorale
Maurice Duruflé (1902-1986)
Choral varié sur le thème du ‘Veni Creator’

Thursday 6th February 2020 at 1:15pm: Rachel Mahon
Rachel Laurin (b.1961)
Symphony no 1: Prelude; Scherzo; Aria; Toccata

Thursday 2nd January 2020 at 1:15pm: Paul Carr
Paul Dukas (1865–1935)
Fanfare pour précéder “La Péri”
Johann Strauss II (1825–1899)
Die Fledermaus: Overture
Zsolt Gárdonyi (b.1946)
Be thou my vision
François-Joseph Gossec (1734-1829)
Tambourin
Léon Boëllmann (1862–1897)
Suite Gothique: i Introduction-Chorale ii Menuet Gothique iii Prière à Notre Dame iv Toccata
Percy Whitlock (1903–1946)
Five Short Pieces: ii Folk Tune
Henri Mulet (1878-1967)
Carillon-Sortie

Thursday 5th December 2019 at 1:15pm: Paul Carr
Théodore Dubois (1837–1924)
Grand Choeur
Herbert Sumsion (1899-1995)
Prelude on ‘The Holly and the Ivy’
Louis-Claude Daquin (1694–1772)
Noel Étranger
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
In Dulci Jubilo BWV 729
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) [arr. Jonathan Scott]
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Zsolt Gárdonyi (b.1946)
Orgelchoral “Stille Nacht”
Jonathan Scott (b.1979)
A Christmas Fantasy

Thursday 7 November 2019 1.15pm: David Saint
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Sonata no 3 in A: Con moto maestoso; Andante tranquillo
J.S. Bach (1685-1750) [arr. W.T.Best]
Violin Chaconne in D minor
John Stanley (1712-1786)
Voluntary in G major
Herbert Howells (1892-1983)
Rhapsody in C sharp minor

Thursday 3 October 2019: Paul Carr
Cyril Bradley Rootham (1875-1938)
Fantasia Overture in D minor
Louis-Nicolas Clérambault (1676–1749)
Suite du Premier Ton: Basse et Dessus de Trompette
Eugène Gigout (1844–1925)
Toccata in B minor
Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
March Militaire
Tielman Susato (c.1510–1570) [Arr. Paul Carr]
La Danserie
Gabriel Fauré (1845–1924)
Pelléas et Mélisande: Sicilienne
Sir William Walton (1902-1983)
Façade: Popular Song
Henri Nibelle (1883-1967)
Carillon Orléanais

Thursday 5 September 2019: Nigel Morris **SUMMER ORGAN FESTIVAL**
John Zundel (1815-1882)
Introduction & Fugue in D minor
Johann Ludwig Krebs (1713-1780)
Fantasia à gusto italiano
Dieterich Buxtehude (c.1637-1707)
Praeludium in G Minor BuxWV 149
Johann Gottfried Vierling (1750-1813)
Allegro Moderato
Lionel Rogg (b.1936)
La Femme et le Dragon: La Cité Céleste
Karl Gottlieb Umbreit (1763-1829)
Cantabile
Théodore Dubois (1837-1924)
Douze Pièces: Toccata

Thursday 29 August 2019: Peter Dyke **SUMMER ORGAN FESTIVAL**
Nicolas de Grigny (1672–1703)
Hymne: A solis ortus cardine
i) En taille
ii) Fugue à 5
iii) Trio
iv) Point d’orgue sur les grands jeux

David Briggs (b.1962)
Ricercare on ‘Llanfair’
Peter Hurford (1930–2019)
Chorale Prelude: Schmücke dich
Peter Dyke (b.1965)
Trio on ‘Stuttgart’
Egil Hovland (1924–2013)
Toccata: Nu la oss take Gud
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Prelude & Fugue in E minor BWV 548

Thursday 22 August 2019: Richard Walker *SUMMER ORGAN FESTIVAL*
Dieterich Buxtehude (c.1637-1707)
Prelude and Fugue in D major
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Duetto No 3 in G BWV 804
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor K608
Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992)
Offrande au Saint Sacrament
John Stainer (1840-1901)
Grand March in D

Thursday 15 August 2019: James Luxton *SUMMER ORGAN FESTIVAL*
L. J. A. Lefébure-Wély (1817-1869)
Marche in F
Pierre Camonin (1903-2003)
Prélude de la Messe
Henry Walford Davies (1869-1941)
Solemn Melody
Noel Rawsthorne (1929-2019)
Dance Suite: March – On Ilkley Moor; Dancing Feet; Waltz; Danse des Papillons; Line Dance
Kenneth Leighton(1929-1988)
Paean

Thursday 8 August 2019: Paul Carr *SUMMER ORGAN FESTIVAL*
Eugène Gigout (1844–1925)
Grand Choeur Dialogué
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier BWV 731
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757)
Sonata in D: Allegro
Paul Spicer (b.1952)
Kiwi Fireworks: Overture—Theme; Scherzo; Meditation; Dance; Introduction & Finale
William Wolstenholme (1865-1931)
Allegretto in E flat
Alexandre Guilmant (1837-1911)
Sonata no 1 in D minor: Final

Thursday 1 August 2019: David Saint *SUMMER ORGAN FESTIVAL*
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Prelude & Fugue in B minor BWV 544
L-N Clérambault (1676-1749)
Suite du deuxième ton (extracts)
Julius Reubke (1834-1858)
Sonata on the 94th Psalm

No recital in July 2019 due to the cleaning and restoration of the organ

Thursday 6 June 2019 1.15pm: Paul Carr
G.F. Handel (1685-1759)
Overture to The Occasional Oratorio
Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)
Fantaisie in E flat
Herbert Howells (1892-1983)
Rhapsody no.1 in D flat
Richard Wagner (1813-1883)
Tannhäuser: Grand March
Paul Spicer (b.1952)
Dreams of Derry
Henri Mulet (1878-1967)
Esquisses Byzantines: Tu es Petra

Thursday 2 May 2019 1.15pm: Paul Carr
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C BWV 564
Arvo Pärt (b.1935)
Trivium
Percy Whitlock (1903-1946)
Sonata in C minor: Scherzetto
Sir William Walton (1902-1983)
Coronation March 1937: Crown Imperial

Thursday 4 April 2019 1.15pm: Professor David Saint
César Franck (1822–1890)
Choral no.2 in B minor
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Chorale Prelude: Herzlich tut mich verlangen
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Choral-partita: Sei Gegrüßet, Jesu gütig BWV 768

Thursday 7 March 2019 1.15pm: Callum Alger (2018 IAO/RCO Competition Winner)
Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707)
Toccata in D minor BuxWV 155
Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
Canon in A-flat major Op.56, No.4
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Leipzig Chorales: Allein Gott in der Höh’ sei Ehr’ BWV 662
Max Reger (1873-1916)
Phantasie über den Choral: ‘Halleluja! Gott zu loben, bleibe meine Seelenfreud!’

Thursday 7 February 2019 1.15pm: Paul Carr
William Mathias (1934-1992)
Processional
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Prelude and Fugue in F minor BWV 534
George Thalben-Ball (1896–1987)
Elegy
Pietro Yon (1886–1943)
Toccatina for flute
Jean Roger-Ducasse (1873-1954)
Pastorale pour Orgue
Camille Saint-Saëns (1835–1921)
Sept Improvisations: vii Allegro giocoso

Thursday 3 January 2019 1.15pm: Meirion Wynn Jones
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Allegro, Chorale and Fugue Op. Posth. (1844)
Georg Böhm (1661-1733)
Partita: Freu dich sehr, O meine Seele
Charles Tournemire (1870-1939)
Fioretti Op.60 no.1
Charles-Marie Widor (1844-1937)
Symphony no.2: Andante
Symphony no.3: Marcia

Thursday 6 December 2018 1.15pm: Paul Carr
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Leipzig Chorales: Nun komm’ der Heiden Heiland BWV 661
Orgelbüchlein: Gottes Sohn ist kommen BWV 600
Herr Christ, der ein’ge Gottes-Sohn BWV 601

Henri Mulet (1878-1967)
Esquisses Byzantines: Noël
Wilbur Held (1914-2015)
Nativity Suite: O Come Emmanuel; Silent Night; Shepherds; The Three Kings; Joy to the World
Louis-Claude Daquin (1694–1772)
Noël: Grand jeu et Duo
Eugène Gigout (1844–1925)
Rhapsodie sur des Noëls
Franz Liszt (1811–1886)
Die Hirten an der Krippe
Garth Edmundson (1900-1971)
Toccata on ‘Vom Himmel Hoch’

Thursday 1 November 2018 1.15pm: Paul Carr
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Cantata 29: Sinfonia BWV 29
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni (1671-1751)
Adagio in G minor
G.F. Handel (1685–1759)
The Water Music: Alla Danza ‘Hornpipe’
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827)
The Ruins of Athens: Turkish March
Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)
Prelude and Fugue in F minor Op.7 no.2
Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Symphony no.2: Scherzo
Pièces de Fantaisie: Toccata

Thursday 4 October 2018 1.15pm: Tom Winpenny
François Couperin (1668-1733)
Messe des paroisses: Offertoire sur les grand jeux
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Clavier-Übung III: Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr’ BWV 663
John Joubert (b.1927)
Six Short Preludes on English Hymn Tunes Op.125:
i Picardy; ii Song One; iii Southwell

W.A. Mozart (1756-1791) arr. Martin Haselböck
Adagio and Fugue in C minor K.546
Peter Racine Fricker (1920-1990)
Pastorale 1959
Jiří Ropek (1922-2005)
Toccata 1993

Thursday 6 September 2018 1.15pm: John Pryer
with Dylan McCaig chamber organ and singers
Jehan Titelouze (1562-1633)
Hymne: Exultet caelum laudibus
Guy Ropartz (1864-1955)
Prélude funèbre sur le Dies Irae
Three Improvisations:
l’ Adoro Te devote
Magnificat ‘Ton Royal’ à l’usage de Notre-Dame de Paris
Salve Regina

Thursday 2 August 2018 1.15pm: Paul Carr
Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937) arr. Marcel Dupré
Marche Américaine Op.31
Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)
Prelude and Fugue in G minor
Henry Purcell (1659–1695) arr. Marcel Dupré
Trumpet Tune in D
Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943) arr. Paul Carr
Vocalise
Gordon Balch Nevin (1892-1943)
Will o’ the Wisp
Flor Peeters (1903–1986)
Lied Symphony: Lied to the Flowers; Lied to the Sun

Thursday 5 July 2018 1.15pm: Professor David Saint
Sir Charles Hubert Hastings Parry (1848-1918)
Fantasia and Fugue in G major
Georg Dietrich Leyding (1664-1710)
Variations on ‘Von Gott will ich nicht lassen’
Healey Willan (1880-1968)
Introduction, Passacaglia and Fugue

Thursday 7 June 2018 1.15pm: Paul Carr
William Patrick Gowers (1936-2014)
An Occasional Trumpet Voluntary
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
‘Gigue’ Fugue in G BWV 577
Josef Rheinberger (1839–1901)
Sonata no 8: Introduction and Passacaglia
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827) arr. Reginald Goss-Custard
Symphony no 7: Allegretto
Derek Bourgeois (b.1941)
Serenade
Camille Saint-Saëns (1835–1921) arr. David Briggs
The Organ Symphony: Finale

Thursday 3 May 2018 1.15pm: Peter Stevens
Nicolaus Bruhns (1665-1697)
Praeludium in E minor
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Clavier-Übung III: Dies sind die heilgen zehen Gebot
César Franck (1822–1890)
Prière
Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986)
Suite Op. 5: Siciliene & Toccata

Thursday 5 April 2018 1.15pm:Paul Carr
Herbert Howells (1892–1983)
Saraband for the Morning of Easter
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Fantasia in G (Pièce d’orgue) BWV 572
G.F. Handel (1685–1759)
Messiah: “I know that my Redeemer liveth”
Naji Hakim (b. 1955)
Variations: O Filii et filia
Alexandre Guilmant (1837 – 1911)
Paraphrase: ‘See the conq’ring hero comes!’
François-Joseph Gossec (1734-1829)
Tambourin
Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Symphony no 6: v Final

Thursday 1 March 2018 1.15pm:Professor David Saint
Jeanne Marie-Madeleine Demessieux (1921-1968)
Te Deum
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Concerto in A minor After Vivaldi BWV 593
Allegro; Adagio; Allegro

Flor Peeters (1903–1986)
Aria
César Franck (1822-1890)
Chorale no 3 in A minor

Thursday 1 February 2018: Paul Carr
Herbert Brewer (1865–1928)
Marche Héroïque
Sir William Harris (1883-1973)
Four Short Pieces: ii Reverie
Paul Spicer (b.1952)
Suite for Organ: i Prelude; ii Aria; iii Final
Henri Mulet (1878-1967)
Esquisses Byzantines: Rosace
Alexandre Guilmant (1837-1911)
Grand Choeur in D major

Thursday 4 January 2018 1.15pm: Nigel Morris
Hendrik Andriessen (1892-1981)
Premier Choral
Dieterich Buxtehude (c.1637–1707)
Herr Christ, der einig Gottes Sohn BuxWV 191
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Fantasia in C BWV 573
Josef Rheinberger (1839–1901)
Sonata no 4: Prelude in A minor
Lionel Rogg (b.1936)
La Femme et le Dragon: La Cité Céleste
Gabriel Pierné (1863–1937)
Trois Pièces: Cantilène
Jan Zwart (1877-1937)
Toccata Psalm 146

Thursday 7 December 2017 1.15pm: Paul Carr
Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)
Symphonie-Passion: Le monde dans l’attente du Sauveur
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Leipzig Chorale: Nun komm’ der Heiden Heiland BWV 659
Schübler-Chorale: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV 645

Johannes Brahms (1833–1897)
Es ist ein’ ros’ entsprungen
Andrew Carter (b.1939)
Toccata on ‘Veni Emmanuel’
Louis-Claude Daquin (1694–1772)
Noel sur les Flutes
Keith Chapman (1945-1989)
Bring a Torch, Jeanette Isabella

Thursday 2nd November 2017 at 1:15pm Paul Carr
Alfred Hollins (1865-1942)
Concert Overture in C minor
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV 543
César Franck (1822–1890)
Choral no. 2 in B minor
Oskar Fredrik Lindberg (1887-1955)
Sonata in G Minor: Alla Sarabanda & Finale

Thursday 5th October 2017 at 1:15pm Daniel Gárdonyi
Zoltán Kodály (1882-1967 )
Organoedia ad missam lectam: Introitus and Kyrie
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Sonata no 3 in A
Zoltán Gárdonyi (1906-1986)
Three Chorale Preludes
A mighty Fortress
Like Sheep I went astray
I know whom I have believed
Zsolt Gárdonyi (b. 1946)
Four Chorale Preludes
Toccata – A Mighty Fortress
Be Thou my Vision
Old 100th (1987)
All People that on Earth do Dwell, Old 100th (2001)
Grand Choeur

Thursday 7th September 2017 at 1:15pm Christopher Herrick
Joseph Bonnet (1884-1944 )
Poèmes d’Automne: Matin Provençal
Hans André Stamm (b.1952)
Rapsodia alla Latina
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor BWV 527
Andante; Adagio e dolce; Vivace
Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
Prelude and Fugue on B.A.C.H. first version of 1855
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély (1817-1869)
Sortie in E flat major

Thursday 3rd August 2017 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Sir Edward Elgar (1857–1934)
Imperial March
Derek Bourgeois (b.1941)
Variations on a theme by Herbert Howells
Giovanni Morandi (1777-1856)
Bell Rondo
Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)
Choral et Fugue
Zsolt Gárdonyi (b.1946)
EGATOP: Hommage à Erroll Garner, Art Tatum, Oscar Peterson
Marco Enrico Bossi (1861–1925)
Etude Symphonique

Thursday 6th July 2017 at 1.15pm Professor David Saint
Nicolaus Bruhns (1665-1697)
Praeludium in E minor
Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986)
Prélude et Fugue sur le nom d’Alain
Jean Langlais (1907–1991)
Suite Brève: Cantilène
Max Reger (1873–1916)
Introduction and Passacaglia in D minor

Thursday 4th June 2017 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Komm Gott Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist BWV 667
G F Handel (1685–1759)
Organ Concerto X in D minor
Johannes Brahms (1833–1897)
Schmücke dich, O liebe Seele
Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986)
Choral varié sur le thème du ‘Veni Creator’
Hans-Martin Kiefer (b.1956)
Blues Chorale: ‘Die ganze Welt hast du uns überlassen’
Naji Hakim (b.1955)
In Organo, Chordis et Choro

Thursday 4th May 2017 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937)
Symphony V: Allegro Vivace
Malcolm Archer (b.1952)
Elegy
Louis Nicholas Choveaux (1904-1995)
Three Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Fantasie in F minor
Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937)
Symphony V: Toccata

Thursday 6th April 2017 at 1.15pm Professor David Saint
Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937)
Symphony VI: Allegro
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Concerto in D minor After Vivaldi BWV 596
Allegro-Grave-Fuga; Largo e Spiccato; Finale Allegro
Guy Bovet (b.1942)
Salamanca
Flor Peeters (1903–1986)
Suite Modale: Adagio
Jean Langlais (1907–1991)
Fête

Thursday 2nd March 2017 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Symphony II: Allegro
Sir William Harris (1883-1973)
Prelude
S.S. Wesley (1810–1876)
Choral Song and Fugue
Ralph Vaughan-Williams (1872–1958)
Rhosymedre
Sir Edward Bairstow (1874-1946)
Organ Sonata: Allegro giocoso
David Briggs (b.1962)
Theme and Variations on ‘Laudi Spirituali’
Eugene Reuchsel (1900-1988)
Nuages ensoleillés sur le Cap Nègre

Thursday 2nd February 2017 at 1.15pm Henry Fairs
Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist a 5
Canto fermo in Basso
Cum Organo Pleno BWV 671
Fughetta super Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr
manualiter BWV 677
Dies sind die heiligen zehen Gebot
à 2 Clav. et Ped.
Canto fermo in Canone BWV 678
Präludium in E/C BWV 566a
Fughetta super Dies sind die heiligen zehen Gebot
manualiter BWV 679
Wir gläuben all an einen Gott in Organo pleno con Pedale BWV 680

Thursday 5th January 2017 at 1.15pm Nigel Morris
Marco Enrico Bossi (1861–1925)
Entrée Pontificale
Samuel Wesley (1766–1837)
Air and Gavotte
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Concerto in C major After Ernst
Hendrik Andriessen (1892-1981)
Thema met Variaties
Dieterich Buxtehude (c.1637–1707)
Ciacona in E minor BUXWV 160
David Bruce-Payne (b.1945)
Flute-A-Peal
Alexandre Guilmant (1837–1911)
Sonata I: Final

No recital in December 2017

Thursday 3rd November 2016 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
G F Handel (1685–1759)
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Bouree, Minuet & Trio, La Rejouissance
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Great’ Prelude and Fugue in G BWV 541
David Briggs (*1962)
Variations on Greensleeves
Marco Enrico Bossi (1861–1925)
Scherzo in G minor
Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Impromptu (from Pièces de Fantaisie)
Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)
Placare Christe Servulis

Thursday 6th October 2016 at 1.15pm Professor David Saint
* The 100th Thursday Live *
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C BWV 564
César Franck (1822-1890)
Prelude, Fugue and Variation
Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986)
Fugue sur le thème du Carillon des Heures de la cathédrale de Soissons
Flor Peeters (1903–1986)
Concert Piece

Thursday 1st September 2016 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565
Badinerie from Suite no. 2
Camille Saint-Saëns (1835–1921)
Bénédiction Nuptiale
The Swan
Barry Ferguson (b.1942)
South and West Suite: Toccata for Joy – Sunset at West Loatmead
Sergei Prokofiev (1891–1953) arr. Jean Guillou
The Love of Three Oranges: March
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
The Firebird: Berceuse and Finale

Thursday 4th August 2016 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Variations de Concert – Joseph Bonnet (1884–1944)
Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ BWV 649 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Concerto VI: Minué – Antonio Soler (1729–1783)
Symphony II: Choral – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Triptyque: Melody – Jean Langlais (1907–1991)
Cortège et Litanie – Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)

Thursday 7th July 2016 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Symphony III: Allegro Maestoso – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Three Pieces for Musical Clocks – Joseph Haydn (1732–1809)
Passacaglia on a theme by John Dunstable – John Weaver (b.1937)
Pomp and Circumstance March no.4 – Sir Edward Elgar (1857–1934)
Scherzo – Gaston Litaize (1909-1991)
Rubrics: ‘The peace may be exchanged’ – Dan Locklair (b.1949)
Eugene Onégin: Polonaise – Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840–1893)


Thursday Live was founded in July 2008 by Paul Carr, then Director of Music of St Paul’s Church in the Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham. The series was hosted at St Paul’s until July 2016 when it transferred to St Chad’s Cathedral.

Thursday 2nd June 2016 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Concert Overture in C minor – Alfred Hollins (1865-1942)
Trio Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV 530 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)*
Allegro Vivace & Final from Symphony I – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
*Hear all 6 of J.S. Bach’s Trio Sonatas during the 2015-2016 series

Thursday 5th May 2016 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Organ Sonata in G – Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Allegro maestoso
Allegretto
Andante espressivo
Presto (comodo)

Thursday April 7th 2016 at 1.15pm Birmingham Conservatoire Organ Department
Featuring the following organ students:
Arthur Vickery
Michael Blake
Samuel Bristow (Organ Scholar, Coventry Cathedral)
Josh Roebuck (Organ Scholar, St Paul’s Birmingham)

Thursday March 3rd 2016 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Marche Américaine Op 31 (arr. Dupré) – Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937)
Trio Sonata no. 5 in C BWV 529 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)*
Prelude – Sir William Harris (1883-1973)
Carillon Orléanais – Henri Nibelle (1883-1967)
*Hear all 6 of J.S. Bach’s Trio Sonatas during the 2015-2016 series!

Thursday February 4th 2016 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Grand March (from Tannhäuser) – Richard Wagner (1813–1883)
Allegro (from Symphony 4) – William Boyce (1711–1779)
Judex (from Mors et Vita) – Charles Gounod (1818–1893)
Vocalise – Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)
Berceuse and Finale (from The Firebird) – Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)

Thursday January 7th 2016 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Variations de Concert – Joseph Bonnet (1884–1944)
Trio Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV 528 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)*
Sarabande with Variations from Suite XI – G F Handel (1685–1759)
Be thou my vision – Zsolt Gárdonyi (b.1946)
Carillon de Westminster (from Pièces de Fantaisie) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
*Hear all 6 of J.S. Bach’s Trio Sonatas during the 2015-2016 series!

Thursday December 3rd 2015 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Andrew Carter (b. 1939)
Toccata on ‘Veni Emmanuel’
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Nun komm’ der Heiden Heiland BWV 659
Herr Christ, der ein’ge Gottes-Sohn BWV 601
In Dulci Jubilo BWV 729

Johannes Brahms (1833–1897)
Es ist ein’ ros’ entsprungen
Pietro Yon (1886–1943)
Gesu Bambino

Eugène Gigout (1844–1925)
Rhapsodie sur des Noëls

Thursday November 5th 2015 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Trio Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 527 *
Paul Spicer (b.1952)
Kiwi Fireworks: Five Variations on “God Defend New Zealand”
Overture-Theme Scherzo Meditation Dance Introduction & Finale
*Hear all 6 of J.S. Bach’s Trio Sonatas during the 2015-2016 series!

Thursday October 1st 2015 at 1.15pm Richard Walker (St Chad’s, Shrewsbury)
Phantasie: Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott, Op 65, No 47 – Sigfried Karg-Elert (1877-1933) Prelude and Fugue in C BWV 545 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Elegiac Romance – John Ireland (1879-1962)
Slapstick – Ernest Reeves (1873-1940) arr. Richard Walker
Festival Toccata – Percy Fletcher (1879-1932)

Thursday September 3rd 2015 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Pomp and Circumstance March no.4 – Sir Edward Elgar (1857–1934)
Trio Sonata no. 2 in C minor BWV 526 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)*
Suite from Henry V – Sir William Walton (1902-1983)
Fête – Jean Langlais (1907–1991)
*Hear all 6 of J.S. Bach’s Trio Sonatas during the 2015-2016 series!

Thursday August 6th 2015 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Thema met Variaties – Hendrik Andriessen (1892-1981)
Minué from Concerto no. 6 – Antonio Soler (1729–1783)
Adagio in G minor – Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni (1671-1751)
Tambourin – François-Joseph Gossec (1734-1829)
Placare Christe Servulis – Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)

Thursday July 2nd 2015 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Bolero de Concert – Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély (1817–1869)
Trio Sonata no. 1 in E flat BWV 525 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)*
Bénédiction Nuptiale – Camille Saint-Saëns (1835–1921)
Final from Symphony no. 6 – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
*Hear all 6 of J.S. Bach’s Trio Sonatas during the 2015-2016 series!

Thursday June 4th 2015 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in C BWV 547 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Organ Sonata no 6 in D minor – Felix Mendelssohn (1809–1847)
EGATOP – Zsolt Gárdonyi (*1946)

Thursday May 7th 2015 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Grand Choeur in D major – Alexandre Guilmant (1837–1911)
‘Great’ Fantasia and Fugue in G minor BWV 542 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Schmücke dich, O liebe Seele – Johannes Brahms (1833–1897)
Chant de Mai – Joseph Jongen (1873–1953)
Grand Choeur Dialogué – Eugène Gigout (1844–1925)

Thursday April 2nd 2015 (Maundy Thursday) at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
The Lord’s my Shepherd – Paul Ayres (b. 1970)
Adagio (Symphony no. 3) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Toccata: Aberystwyth – David Bednall (*1979)

Thursday March 5th 2015 at 1.15pm Professor David Saint
(Director of Music – St Chad’s Cathedral Birmingham)
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in C BWV 547 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Choral no 3 in A minor – César Franck (1822–1890)
Fugue sur le nom d’Alain – Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986)

Thursday February 5th 2015 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Suite Gothique – Léon Boëllmann (1862–1897)
Introduction-Chorale – Menuet Gothique – Prière à Notre-Dame – Toccata
Spring (The Four Seasons) – Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1740)
Allegro – Largo – Danza Pastorale
Postlude in D minor – Charles Villiers Stanford (1852–1924)

NEW YEAR’S DAY! Thursday January 1st 2015 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Die Fledermaus Overture – Johann Strauss II (1825–1899)
In dir ist Freude – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Voices of Spring – Johann Strauss II (1825–1899)
Carillon de Westminster (Pièces de Fantaisie) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Berceuse (Pièces en style libre) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Radetzky March – Johann Strauss I (1804–1849)

Thursday December 4th 2014 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Präludium in D – Dieterich Buxtehude (c.1637–1707)
Noel sur les Flutes – Louis-Claude Daquin (1694–1772)
Nativity Suite – Wilbur Held (*1914)
Variations sur un vieux Noël – Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)

Thursday November 6th 2014 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Sonata no 3 in A – Felix Mendelssohn (1809–1847)
Badinerie (from Suite no. 2) – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Folk Tune (from Five Short Pieces) – Percy Whitlock (1903–1946)
Prelude et Fugue sur le nom d’Alain – Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986)

Thursday October 2nd 2014 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Allegro Vivace from Symphony no. 5 – Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937)
Air from Suite no.3 in D – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Petite Suite in Blue – Johannes Matthias Michel (b. 1958)
Entrée – Récit – Scherzo – Blues – Sortie

Thursday September 25th 2014 at 1.15pm Richard Hobson (London)
Additional recital as part of the inaugural OrganFest 2014 held in venues across Birmingham

Thursday September 4th 2014 at 1.15pm Anthony Hammond (Cirencester Parish Church)
Pièce d’Orgue BWV 572 – Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Pastorale – Léonce de Saint-Martin (1886-1954)
Toccata Primi Toni Op.11 – Einar Trærup Sark (1921-2005)
Adagio; Toccata (Symphonie V) – Charles-Marie Widor (1896-1937

Thursday August 7th 2014 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Concerto in G After Ernst BWV 592 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Allegro; Grave; Presto
Miniature Suite – John Ireland (1879–1962)
Intrada; Villanella; Menuetto-Impromptu
Three Pieces – Louis Nicholas Choveaux (1904-1995)
March; Meditation; Introduction and Toccata

Thursday July 3rd 2014 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Processional – William Mathias (1934-1992)
Concerto in D minor After Vivaldi BWV 596 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
La Danserie – (arr. Paul Carr) Tielman Susato (c.1510–1570)
Canon in B minor – Robert Schumann (1810–1856)
Marche Episcopale – David Briggs (b.1962)

Thursday June 5th 2014 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Komm Gott Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist BWV 667 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Sonata no 1 in F minor – Felix Mendelssohn (1809–1847)
Scherzetto from Sonata in C minor – Percy Whitlock (1903–1946)
Final from Symphony no. 3 – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)

Thursday May 1st 2014 at 1.15pm played by Paul Carr
Gopak – Modest Mussorgsky (1839–1881) (arr. Paul Carr)
Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ BWV 649 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Saraband for the Morning of Easter – Herbert Howells (1892–1983)
Naïades (Pièces de Fantaisie) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Vocalise – Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)
Toccata for Joy – Barry Ferguson (b 1942)

Thursday April 3rd 2014 at 1.15pm Hannah Parry-Ridout (London)
Passacaglia in C minor BWV 582 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
O Mensch, bewein BWV 622 – J.S. Bach
Master Tallis’s Testament – Herbert Howells (1893-1983)
Toccata (from Dix Pièces) – Eugene Gigout (1844-1925)

Thursday March 6th 2014 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Concert Overture in C minor – Alfred Hollins (1865-1942)
Trio Sonata no. 5 in C BWV 529 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Allegro (Symphony VI) – Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937)

Thursday February 6th 2014 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Introduction and Passacaglia in D minor – Max Reger (1873–1916)
Three Pieces for Musical Clocks (1,2 & 3) – Joseph Haydn (1732–1809)
Rhapsody no. 3. in C sharp minor – Herbert Howells (1892–1983)
Elfes – Joseph Bonnet (1884–1944)
Sortie in B flat – Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély (1817–1869)

Thursday January 2nd 2014 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Die Fledermaus Overture – Johann Strauss II (1825–1899)
In dir ist Freude – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Prélude sur l’Introït de l’Épiphanie – Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986)
Carillon de Westminster (from Pièces de Fantaisie) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Reverie – Sir William Harris (1883-1973)
Line Dance (from Dance Suite) – Noel Rawsthorne (b.1929)

Thursday December 5th 2013 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Toccata on ‘Veni Emmanuel’ – Andrew Carter (b. 1939)
Nun komm’ der Heiden Heiland BWV 659 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Herr Christ, der ein’ge Gottes-Sohn BWV 601 – J.S. Bach
In Dulci Jubilo BWV 729 – J.S. Bach
Es ist ein’ ros’ entsprungen – Johannes Brahms (1833–1897)
Gesu Bambino – Pietro Yon (1886–1943)
Rhapsodie sur des Noëls – Eugène Gigout (1844–1925)

Thursday November 7th 2013 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Prelude and Fugue in B – Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)
Music for the Royal Fireworks – G F Handel (1685–1759)
Bourée, Minuet & Trio, La Rejouissance
Prelude – Sir William Harris (1883-1973)
A Song of Sunshine – Alfred Hollins (1865-1942)
Berceuse and Finale (from The Firebird) – Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)

Thursday October 3rd 2013 at 1.15pm Prof. Dr. Zsolt Gárdonyi (Germany)
Prelude “A Mighty Fortress” – Zoltán Gárdonyi (1906-1986)
Three Preludes to Lutheran Hymns:
Aus tiefer Not, Erhalt uns, Herr, bei deinem Wort, Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her
Hommage à F. Liszt
Hommage à Marcel Dupré
Mozart Changes
EGATOP Hommage à Erroll Garner, Art Tatum, Oscar Peterson – Zsolt Gárdonyi (b.1946)

Thursday September 5th 2013 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
When Johnny comes marching home – Edwin H Lemare (1865-1934)
Great’ Prelude and Fugue in G BWV 541 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Be thou my vision – Zsolt Gárdonyi (b.1946)
Clair de Lune (Pièces de Fantaisie) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Alla Marcia (Karelia-Suite) – Jean Sibelius (1865–1957)

Thursday August 1st 2013 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Hymne au Soleil (from Pièces de Fantaisie) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Prelude and Fugue in D BWV 532 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Petit Prélude – Joseph Jongen (1873-1953)
Will o’ the Wisp – Gordon Balch Nevin (1892-1943)
Litanies – Jehan Alain (1911–1940)

Thursday July 4th 2013 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Marche Américaine Op 31 (arr. Dupré) – Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937)
The Star Spangled Banner Concert Variations – Dudley Buck (1839-1909)
Variations on America – Charles Ives (1874–1954)
The Stars and Stripes Forever! – John Philip Sousa (1854–1932)

Thursday June 6th 2013 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Trumpet Tune in D – Henry Purcell (1659–1695)
Prelude in E flat founded on an old Irish church melody – Charles Villiers Stanford (1852–1924)
Organ Sonata in A minor – Sir William Harris (1883-1973)

Thursday May 2nd 2013 at 1.15pm Paul Carr
Finlandia – Jean Sibelius (1865–1957)
Bénédiction Nuptiale – Camille Saint-Saëns (1835–1921)
Berceuse from Pièces en style libre – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Coronation March 1937: Crown Imperial – Sir William Walton (1902-1983)

Thursday April 4th 2013 1.15pm Laurence Caldecote (St Nicolas, Nuneaton)
Trumpet Tune in F – Laurence Caldecote (b.1983)
Elegy (from Richard III) – William Walton (1902–1983)
Prelude, Fugue and Chaconne in C (Bux 137) – Dietrich Buxtehude (1637–1707)
An Interlude (from The Hovingham Sketches) -Harold Darke (1888–1976)
Minuet (from String Quintet in E major) – Luigi Boccherini (1743–1805) arr Caldecote Toccata Nuptiale – Christopher Maxim (b.1971)

Thursday March 7th 2013 1.15pm Paul Carr
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor BWV 582 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Fantasie in F minor – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Toccata (Pièces de Fantaisie) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)

Thursday February 7th 2013 1.15pm Paul Carr
Rákóczi March (from La Damnation de Faust) – Louis Hector Berlioz (1803-1869)
Five Short Pieces – Percy Whitlock (1903–1946)
Coronation March 1953; Orb and Sceptre – Sir William Walton (1902-1983)

Thursday January 3rd 2013 1.15pm Paul Carr
Allegro (Organ Concerto no 4 in F) – G F Handel (1685–1759)
Choral (Symphony no. 2) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Scherzo (Symphony in G minor) – Edwin H Lemare (1865-1934)
The Swan – Camille Saint-Saëns (1835–1921)
Toccata – Théodore Dubois (1837–1924)

Thursday December 6th 2012 1.15pm Paul Carr
Go tell it on the mountain – John A. Behnke (b.1953)
Fugue sur le thème du Carillon des Heures de la Cathédrale de Soissons – Maurice Duruflé
Fantasy on two well-known Christmas Carols – John E West (1863-1929)
Waltz of the Flowers – Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (1840–1893)
Die Hirten an der Krippe – Franz Liszt (1811–1886)
Toccata on ‘Vom Himmel Hoch’ – Garth Edmundson (1900-1971)

Thursday November 1st 2012 1.15pm Paul Carr
Es ist das Heil uns kommen her BWV 638 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Suite (from Henry V) – Sir William Walton (1902-1983)
Aria – Flor Peeters (1903–1986)
Cortège et Litanie – Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)
Carillon Orléanais – Henri Nibelle (1883-1967)

Thursday October 4th 1.15pm Henry Fairs (Birmingham University)
Music for Organ, Harpsichord and Gamba by J.S. Bach and Girolamo Frescobaldi

Thursday September 6th 2012 1.15pm Paul Carr
‘Dorian’ Toccata and Fugue BWV 538 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Chant donné en Hommage à Jean Gallon – Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986)
Grand March from Tannhäuser – Richard Wagner (1813–1883)
Scherzo – Gaston Litaize (1909-1991)
Toccata in D major – Marcel Lanquetuit (1894 – 1985) )

Thursday August 2nd 2012 1.15pm Paul Carr
Three Pieces – Louis Nicholas Choveaux (1904-1995)
Aria; Bist du bei mir – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Thema met Variaties – Hendrik Andriessen (1892-1981)
A Trumpet Minuet – Alfred Hollins (1865-1942)
Lied to the Sun – Flor Peeters (1903–1986)

Thursday July 5th 2012 1.15pm Paul Carr
Prelude and Fugue in F – Vincent Lübeck (1656-1740)
Adagio in G minor – Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni (1671-1751)
Scherzo in G minor – Marco Enrico Bossi (1861–1925)
Elegy – George Thalben-Ball (1896–1987)
Tambourin – François-Joseph Gossec (1734-1829)
Placare Christe Servulis – Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)

Thursday June 7th 2012 1.15pm Jon Payne (St Thomas’ Stourbridge)
Zes Valerius-Liederen voor Orgel – Piet Post (1919-1979)
Five Short Pieces – Percy Whitlock (1903-1946)
Cortège (Pièces d’orgue, 2ème série) – Albert Alain (1880-1971)

Thursday May 3rd 2012 1.15pm Paul Carr
Allegro Maestoso (1st movement from Sonata in G) – Sir Edward Elgar (1857–1934)
‘Little’ Prelude and Fugue in E minor BWV 533 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Improvisation on “Nearer, my God, to Thee!” – Sigfrid Karg-Elert (1877-1933)
Marche in C – Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély (1817–1869)

Thursday April 5th 2012 1.15pm
James Andrews (Associate Conservatoire Student, St Paul’s Birmingham)

Thursday March 1st 2012 1.15pm Paul Carr
Marche Héroïque – Herbert Brewer (1865–1928)
Siciliana (2nd Flute Sonata) – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Suite Modale – Flor Peeters (1903–1986)
Toccatina for flute – Pietro Yon (1886–1943)
Finale – Jacques-Nicolas Lemmens (1823-1881)

Thursday February 2nd 2012 1.15pm Paul Carr
Allegro Vivace (from Symphony no. 5) – Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937)
Air (from Suite no.3 in D) – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Petite Suite in Blue – Johannes Matthias Michel (b. 1958)

Thursday January 5th 2012 1.15pm Paul Carr
Minué from Concerto no. 6 – Antonio Soler (1729–1783)
Organ Concerto no 10 in D minor – G F Handel (1685–1759)
Sursum Corda – John Ireland (1879–1962)
Alla Marcia – John Ireland (1879–1962)
Sortie in E flat – Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély (1817–1869)

Thursday December 1st 2011 1.15pm Paul Carr
March upon Handel’s “Lift up Your Heads” – Alexandre Guilmant (1837–1911)
In Dulci Jubilo BWV 729 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Noël Suisse – Louis-Claude Daquin (1694–1772)
Variations sur un vieux Noël (Op. 20) – Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)

Thursday November 3rd 2011 1.15pm Henry Fairs (Birmingham University)
Jehan Alain (1911-1940) : The Small Scale Works

Thursday October 6th 2011 1.15pm Paul Carr
Processional – William Mathias (1934-1992)
From ‘Eight Short Preludes and Fugues’ – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Prelude and Fugue in D minor BWV 554
Prelude and Fugue in F BWV 556
Prelude and Fugue in G minor BWV 558
Prelude and Fugue in B flat BWV 560
Toccata and Fugue: Le Tombeau de Marcel Dupré – Gerald Hendrie (b. 1935)

Thursday September 1st 2011 1.15pm Tim Harper (Birmingham Cathedral)
Praeludium in C BuxWV 137 – Dietrich Buxtehude (1637-1707)
Trio Sonata in E flat BWV 525 – J.S.Bach (1685-1750)
Ladies in mercedes – Steve Swallow (b. 1940)
March for ‘A History of the English Speaking Peoples’ – William Walton (1902-1983) arr. Tom Winpenny

Thursday August 4th 2011 1.15pm Paul Carr

Mein junges Leben hat ein End’ – Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck (1562–1621)
An Wasserflüssen Babylon BWV 653 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Daphnis et Chloé (trans David Briggs) – Maurice Ravel (1875–1937)

Thursday July 7th 2011 1.15pm Paul Carr
Ouverture Libanaise – Naji Hakim (b.1955)
Three Pieces for Musical Clocks – Joseph Haydn (1732–1809)
Allegretto from 7th Symphony – Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827)
Toccata “Songs of Praise” – Robert Prizeman (b.1952)

Thursday June 2nd 2011 1.15pm Keith Hearnshaw
Greensleeves – Trad arr Richard Purvis (1913-1994)
Grand Choeur in D major – Alexandre Guilmant (1837-1911)
Fantasia in G BWV 572 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Cavatina; theme from “The Deer Hunter” – Stanley Myers (1930-1993)
Final (Symphonie 1) – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)

Thursday April 7th 2011 1.15pm Ian Ball
Fantasia in F minor K608 – W A Mozart (1756-1791)
Mozart Changes – Zsolt Gardonyi (b.1946)
Attende Domine – Pange lingua – Ecce lignum crucis
(from Le Tombeau de Duruflé) – David Briggs (b.1962)
Gershwinesca – Naji Hakim (b.1955)

Thursday May 5th 2011 1.15pm Paul Carr
Etude Symphonique – Marco Enrico Bossi (1861–1925)
Fantasia in C minor BWV 562 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Variations on Greensleeves – David Briggs (b.1962)
Choral Dorien – Jehan Alain (1911–1940)
Grand Choeur in D – William Faulkes (1863-1933

Thursday March 3rd 2011 1.15pm Paul Carr
March from “The Love of Three Oranges” – Sergei Prokofiev (1891–1953)
Präludium und Fuge in D “Halleluja” – Franz Schmidt (1874–1939)
Variations on a theme by Herbert Howells – Derek Bourgeois (b.1941)
Popular Song from Façade – Sir William Walton (1902-1983)
Postlude in D – Henry Smart (1813–1879)

Thursday February 3rd 2011 1.15pm Paul Carr
Präludium, Fuga und Ciacona in C – Dieterich Buxtehude (c.1637–1707)
Trio in D minor BWV 583 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Peer Gynt Suite no 1 – Edvard Grieg (1843–1907)
Morning – The Death of Ase – Anitra’s Dance – In the Hall of the Mountain King
Toccata from The Plymouth Suite – Percy Whitlock (1903–1946)

Thursday January 6th 2011 1.15pm Paul Carr
Overture to The Occasional Oratorio – G F Handel (1685–1759)
Prelude in G BWV 568 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Prélude sur l’Introït de l’Épiphanie – Maurice Duruflé (1902–1986)
Adagio in E major – Frank Bridge (1879–1941)
Final from Symphony no. 1 – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)

Thursday December 2nd 2010 1.15pm Paul Carr
Präludium in D – Dieterich Buxtehude (c.1637–1707)
Noel sur les Flutes – Louis-Claude Daquin (1694–1772)
Organ Concerto no 2 in B flat – G F Handel (1685–1759)
Prelude on ‘The Holly and the Ivy’ – Herbert Sumsion (1899-1995)
Sleigh Ride – Leroy Anderson (1908–1975)

Thursday November 4th 2010 1.15pm Paul Carr
Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C BWV 564 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Rhosymedre – Ralph Vaughan-Williams (1872–1958)
Allegretto in E flat – William Wolstenholme (1865-1931)
Final from Symphony no. 6 – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)

Thursday October 7th 2010 1.15pm Paul Carr
March from “The Birds of Aristophanes” – C.H.H Parry (1848–1918)
Liebster Jesu, wir sind hier BWV 731 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Prelude, Fugue and Variation – César Franck (1822–1890)
Finale from The Organ Symphony – Camille Saint-Saëns (1835–1921)

Thursday September 2nd 2010 1.15pm Anna Myeong (Kansas City, USA)
Litanies – Jehan Alain (1911-1940)
Récit de Tierce en taille – Nicolas de Grigny (1672-1703)
Variations on America – Charles Ives (1874-1954)
Prélude et fugue sur le nom d’Alain – Maurice Duruflé (1902-1986)

Thursday August 5th 2010 1.15pm John Pryer (Birmingham Oratory)
Toccata in G – Théodore Dubois (1837–1924)
March of the Magi Kings – Théodore Dubois (1837–1924)
Elegy – George Thalben-Ball (1896-1987)
Introduction and Passacaglia in E minor – Joseph Rheinberger (1839-1901)

Thursday July 1st 2010 1.15pm Paul Carr
Marche Américaine – Charles-Marie Widor (1844–1937)
Concerto in D minor (After Vivaldi) BWV 596 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Elegy – Malcolm Archer (b.1952)
Choral et Fugue (Op. 57) – Marcel Dupré (1886–1971)

Thursday May 6th 2010 1.15pm Paul Carr
Choral Song and Fugue – S.S. Wesley (1810–1876)
Badinerie from Suite no. 2 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Introduction and Passacaglia – Josef Rheinberger (1839–1901)
Benedictus – Max Reger (1873–1916)
Boléro de Concert – Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély (1817–1869)

Thursday June 3rd 2010 1.15pm Paul Carr
Radetzky March – Johann Strauss I (1804–1849)
‘Short’ Prelude and Fugue in C BWV 545 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Trois Pièces – Gabriel Pierné (1863–1937)
Forlana (from Five Bagatelles) – Gerald Finzi (1901–1956)
Toccata – Georgi Mushel (1909-1989)

Thursday April 1st 2010 1.15pm Svyati Duo: Rebecca Hewes cello and Julian Collings organ
Variations on a Hungarian Chorale – Zsolt Gárdonyi (b.1946)
Abendlied – Josef Rheinberger (1839-1901)
Vitis Flexuosa – Timothy Salter *UK premiere in the presence of the composer*
Kol Nidrei – Max Bruch (1838-1920)

Thursday March 4th 2010 1.15pm Paul Carr
Carillon – Herbert Murrill (1909-1952)
Toccata in F BWV 540 (a) – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Reverie – Sir William Harris (1883-1973)
Grand Offertoire in D – Edouard Batiste (1820-1876)

Thursday February 4th 2010 1.15pm Paul Carr
Trumpet Tune in D (Te Deum) – Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1643–1704)
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 546 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Largo from ‘Xerces’ – G F Handel (1685–1759)
Turkish March from ‘The Ruins of Athens’ – Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827)
Grand Choeur – Théodore Dubois (1837–1924)

Thursday January 7th 2010 1.15pm Thomas Corns (St Mary’s, Warwick)
Sonata V in D – Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr BWV 662 – Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
Choral No.3 in A minor – César Franck (1822-1890)

Thursday December 3rd 2009 1.15pm Paul Carr
Toccata on ‘Veni Emmanuel’ – Andrew Carter (b. 1939)
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BWV 645 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Herr Christ, der ein’ge Gottes-Sohn BWV 601 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Gottes Sohn ist kommen BWV 600 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Sinfonia to Cantata BWV 29 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Noel Étranger – Louis-Claude Daquin (1694–1772)
Rhapsodie sur des Noëls – Eugène Gigout (1844–1925)

Thursday November 5th 2009 1.15pm Paul Carr
Fanfare pour précéder “La Péri” – Paul Dukas (1865–1935)
Fugue in G minor BWV 578 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Pavane – Gabriel Fauré – (1845–1924)
Kiwi Fireworks – Paul Spicer (b.1952)

Thursday October 1st 2009 1.15pm Paul Carr
Concert Overture in C minor – Alfred Hollins (1865-1942)
Concerto in G After Ernst BWV 592 – J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Rondeau from Abdelazer – Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
Villanella – John Ireland (1879-1962)
Introduction and Passacaglia in D minor – Max Reger (1873-1916)

Thursday September 3rd 2009 1.15pm David Saint (St Chad’s Cathedral, Birmingham)
Sonata op 65 no.1 in F minor/major – Felix Mendelssohn
Fugue on the Carillon of the Cathedral of Soissons, Op. 12 – Maurice Duruflé
Adagio (Suite Modale) – Flor Peeters
An Occasional Trumpet Voluntary – Patrick Gowers

Thursday August 6th 2009: 1.15pm Paul Carr
Allegro Maestoso from Symphony no. 3 – Vierne
Prelude and Fugue in F minor BWV 534 – J.S. Bach
La Danserie – Susato/Carr
Pomp and Circumstance March no.4 – Elgar

Thursday July 2nd 2009: 1.15pm Paul Carr
Fanfare in D – Lemmens
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV 543 – J.S. Bach
Air and Gavotte – S. Wesley
The Star Spangled Banner Concert Variations – Buck

Thursday June 4th 2009: 1.15pm Paul Carr
Marche in F – Lefébure-Wély
“St Anne” Prelude and Fugue in E flat (BWV 552) – J.S. Bach
Serenade – Bourgeois
Carillon-Sortie – Mulet

Thursday May 7th 2009: 1.15pm Paul Carr
Overture: Ruslan and Ludmilla – Glinka
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in C BWV 547 – J.S. Bach
Prelude – Harris
Rosace (from Esquisses Byzantines) – Mulet
Toccata: Tu es Petra – Mulet

Thursday April 2nd 2009: 1.15pm: Paul Carr
Alla Danza (Hornpipe) from The Water Music – Handel
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in B minor (BWV 544) – J.S. Bach
Impromptu (from Pièces de Fantaisie) – Vierne
Gymnopédie I – Satie
Coronation March “Le Prophète” – Meyerbeer

Thursday March 5th 2009 at 1.15pm: Paul Carr
Imperial March – Elgar
Concerto in A minor (After Vivaldi) BWV 593 – J.S. Bach
Adagio in D flat (Consolations) – Liszt
War March of the Priests – Mendelssohn

Thursday February 5th 2009 at 1.15pm: Paul Carr
Etude de Concert – Bonnet
‘Gigue’ Fugue in G BWV 577 – J.S. Bach
Three Pieces for Musical Clocks – Haydn
Rhapsody no. 1 in D flat – Howells
Canon in B minor – Schumann
Nun Danket alle Gott – Karg-Elert

Thursday January 1st 2009 at 1.15pm: Paul Carr
SPECIAL NEW YEAR’S DAY 45 minute programme
Die Fledermaus Overture – Strauss (arr. Carr)
Es ist ein’ ros’ entsprungen – Brahms
In dir ist Freude – J.S. Bach
Be thou my vision – Gárdonyi
Blues Chorale: ‘Die ganze Welt hast du uns überlassen’ – Kiefer
Carillon de Westminster from Pièces de Fantaisie – Vierne
The Skaters’ Waltz – Waldteufel (arr. Carr)
Pastorale – Bonnet
Hungarian Dance no.1 – Dvorak (arr. Briggs)

Thursday December 4th 2008 at 1.15pm: Paul Carr
Paraphrase: ‘See the conq’ring hero comes!’ – Guilmant
Nun komm’ der Heiden Heiland BWV 659 & 661 – J.S. Bach
Noël Grand jeu et duo – Daquin
Noël from Esquisses Byzantines – Mulet
Gesu Bambino – Yon
Toccata from Symphony no. 5 – Widor

Thursday November 6th 2008 at 1.15pm: Paul Carr
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Bouree, Minuet & Trio, La Rejouissance – Handel
‘Great’ Prelude and Fugue in G BWV 541 – J.S. Bach
Sonata no 3 in A – Mendelssohn
Allegro giocoso: No. 7 from Seven Improvisations – Saint-Saëns

Thursday October 2nd 2008 at 1.15pm: Paul Carr
Allegro from Symphony no. 2 – Vierne
Fantasia in G BWV 572 – J.S. Bach
March Militaire – Schubert
Elfes – Bonnet
Final from Sonata no. 1 – Guilmant

Thursday September 4th 2008 at 1.15pm: Paul Carr
Grand Choeur Dialogué – Gigout
‘Great’ Fantasia and Fugue in G minor BWV 542 – J.S. Bach
Schmücke dich, O liebe Seele – Brahms
Will o’ the Wisp – Nevin
Grand Choeur in D major – Guilmant

Thursday August 7th 2008 at 1.15pm: Paul Carr
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba – Handel
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV 565 – J.S. Bach
Träumerei – Schumann
Suite Gothique – Boëllmann
Introduction-Chorale
Menuet Gothique
Priere a Notre Dame
Toccata

Thursday July 3rd 2008 at 1.15pm: Paul Carr (Inaugural Thursday Live Recital)
Variations de Concert – Bonnet
Prelude and Fugue in D BWV 532 – J.S. Bach
Vocalise – Rachmaninoff/Carr
Toccata in B minor – Gigout